• Comment

High school football playoff pairings/scores

Posted: November 16, 2012 - 1:09am
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!

UIL/TAPPS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

PLAYOFFS

Bi-District

REGION I

CLASS 5A

Division I

El Paso Franklin (W1, 9-1) vs. San Angelo Central (R2, 6-4), 7 p.m. today, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Arlington Bowie 49, Keller Central 3

Coppell (W5, 10-0) vs. Irving MacArthur (R6, 7-3), 11 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

DeSoto (W7, 10-0) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (R8, 4-6), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium, Waco

Odessa Permian (W2, 5-5) vs. El Paso El Dorado (R1, 6-4), 7 p.m. today, Jones AT&T Stadium

Southlake Carroll (W4, 9-1) vs. Arlington Martin (R3, 7-3), 6 p.m. today, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Euless Trinity (W6, 8-2) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (R5, 4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium, Irving

Kileen (W8, 7-3) vs. Mansfield (R7, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Lumpkins Stadium, Waxahachie

Division II

El Paso Americas (W1, 7-3) vs. Abilene Cooper (R2, 8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Arlington (W3, 8-2) vs. Keller Timber Creek (R4, 4-6), 9 p.m. today, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Denton Ryan (W5, 5-4) vs. Hurst L.D. Bell (R6, 7-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Cedar Hill (W7, 6-4) vs. Copperas Cove (R8, 7-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway HS

Abilene (W2, 10-0) vs. El Paso Montwood (R1, 8-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Justin Northwest (W4, 8-2) vs. Arlington Lamar (R3, 5-5), (n)

Hurst L.D. Bell (W6, 9-1) vs. Lewisville Hebron (R5, 6-4), 8 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Waco Midway (W8, 10-0) vs. Midlothian (R7, 7-3), 7:30 p.m. today, Corsicana HS

CLASS 4A

Division I

El Paso Chapin (W1, 9-1) vs. El Paso Hanks (R2, 8-2), (n)

Amarillo 57, Lubbock High 14

Denton Guyer (W5, 8-2) vs. Saginaw (R6, 8-2), 7:30 p.m. today, Northwest ISD Stadium, Justin

Aledo (W7, 9-1) vs. Cleburne (R8, 7-3), 7:30 p.m. today, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

El Paso Del Valle (W2, 8-2) vs. El Paso Andress (R1, 6-4), 8 p.m. today, Del Valle HS

Monterey (W4, 7-3) vs. Palo Duro (R3, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Lowrey Field

Birdville 55,  Azle 45

Crowley (W8, 9-1) vs. Granbury (R7, 7-3), 7:30 p.m. today, Chisholm Trail Stadium, Saginaw

Division II

El Paso Burges (W1, 8-2) vs. Canutillo (R2, 6-4), 7 p.m. today, Burges HS

Randall (W3, 9-1) vs. Hereford (R4, 4-6), 7:30 p.m. today, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldog Stadium, Plainview

Wichita Falls Rider (W5, 8-2) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (R6, 5-5), 7:30 p,m. Friday, Clark Stadium, Fort Worth

Fort Worth Southwest (W7, 8-2) vs. Everman (R8, 5-5), (n)

Clint Horizon (W2, 8-2) vs. El Paso Bowie (R1, 6-4), 8 p.m. today, Horizon HS

Frenship (W4, 9-1) vs. Canyon (R3, 8-2), 7 p.m. today, Kimbrough Memorial Stadium, Canyon

Lake Dallas 20, Saginaw Boswell 0

Waco (W8, 7-3) vs. Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (R7, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, DeSoto HS

CLASS 3A

Division I

Borger (1, 3-7) vs. Andrews (2, 6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Jones AT&T Stadium

Clint Mountain View (3, 8-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (4, 10-0), 7:30 p.m. today, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Burkburnett (5, 2-8) vs. Kennedale (6, 8-2), 7:30 p.m. today, C.H. Collins Athletic Complex, Denton

Stephenville (7, 8-1) vs. Burnet (8, 5-5), 7:30 p.m. today, Waco ISD Stadium

Division II

Perryton (W1, 6-4) vs. Estacado (R2, 5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Dick Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Clint (W3, 8-2) vs. Midland Greenwood (R4, 7-3), 7:30 p.m. today, Alpine HS

Graham (W5, 9-1) vs. Lake Worth (R6, 5-5), 7:30 p.m. today, Rams Stadium, Mineral Wells

Glen Rose (W7, 9-1) vs. Brownwood (R8, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Memorial Stadium, Stephenville

Shallowater (W2, 10-0) vs. Dalhart (R1, 7-3), 6 p.m. today, Dick Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Monahans (W4, 6-4) vs. Pecos (R3, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Crane HS

Springtown (W6, 6-4) vs. Vernon (R5, 8-2), 7 p.m. today, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Gatesville (W8, 10-0) vs. Alvarado (R7, 7-3), 7:30 p.m. today, Waco Midway HS

CLASS 2A

Division I

Littlefield (W1, 8-2), bye

Merkel (R4, 7-3) vs. Comfort (T3, 4-6), 7:30 p.m. today, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Wall (W3, 9-1) bye

Bushland 35, Brownfield 22

Eastland (W4, 8-2), bye

Muleshoe (R1, 8-2) vs. Denver City (T2, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Pirate Stadium, Woodrow

Idalou (W2, 8-2), bye

Bangs (R3, 7-3) vs. Breckenridge (T4, 4-6), 7:30 p.m. today, Bulldog Stadium, Abilene

Division II

Sanford-Fritch (W1, 5-4), bye

Colorado City (R4, 6-4) vs. Crane (T3, 6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Alpine (W3, 9-1), bye

Abernathy (R2, 8-2) vs. Spearman (T1, 7-3), 6:30 Saturday, Kimbrough Memorial Stadium, Canyon

Cisco (W4, 9-1), bye

Canadian 49, Tulia 7

Post (W2, 9-1), bye

Sonora (R3, 7-3) vs. Ballinger (T4, 7-3), 7:30 p.m. today, San Angelo Stadium, San Angelo

CLASS 1A

Division I

Stratford (W1, 9-1), bye

Anson (R4, 9-1) vs. Windthorst (5-5) 7:30 p.m. today, Seymour HS

Seymour (W3, 8-2), bye

New Deal (R2, 6-4) vs. Panhandle (T1, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Dimmitt HS

Stamford (W4, 9-1), bye

Tahoka 43, Sunray 30

Sundown (W2, 7-2), bye

Quanah (7-3) vs. Forsan (T4, 6-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Clyde HS

Division II

Wellington (W1, 10-0), bye

Ralls (R4, 7-3) vs. Bovina (T3, 4-6), 7:30 p.m. today, Lobo Stadium, Levelland

Springlake-Earth (W3, 8-2), bye

Wheeler 46, Claude 28

Seagraves (W4, 4-6), bye

Booker 32, Vega 6

Gruver (W2, 8-2), bye

Sudan (R3, 8-2) vs. Crosbyton (T4, 5-5), 7:30 p.m. today, Eagle Stadium, Acuff

SIX-MAN

Division I

Region I

Miami (W1, 9-1) vs. Petersburg (R2, 9-1), 7:30 p.m.. Friday, River Road HS, Amarillo

Ropes (W3, 7-3) vs. Grady (R4, 7-3), 7:30 p.m. today, Sands HS, Ackerly

Borden County (W4, 8-2) vs. Meadow (R3, 8-2), (n)

Valley 54, Happy 8

Division II

Region I

Follett (W1, 5-4) vs. Groom (R2), 7:30 p.m. today, Wellington HS

Amherst (W3, 5-4) vs. Lorenzo (R4, 5-5), 6:30 p.m. today, Anton HS

New Home (W4, 8-2) vs. Whitharral (R3, 5-5), 8:30 p.m. today, Anton HS

Motley County (W1, 9-1) vs. Lefors (R1, 3-4), 7:30 p.m. today, Valley HS

Region II

Dawson (W5, 8-2) vs. Balmorhea (R6, 8-2), 8 p.m. today, Kermit HS

Loraine (W7, 6-4) vs. Blackwell (R8, 5-5), 7 p.m. today, Hermleigh HS

Robert Lee (W8, 9-1) vs. Trent (R7, 8-2), (n)

Grandfalls-Royalty (W6, 10-0) vs. Loop (R5, 7-3), 6 p.m. today, Kermit HS

Region III

Aspermont (W9, 10-0) vs. Vernon Northside (R10, 7-2), 7:30 p.m. today Knox City HS

Newcastle (W11, 6-4) vs. Sidney (R12, 9-1), 7:30 p.m. today, Strawn HS

Strawn (W12, 9-1) vs. Woodson (R11, 7-3), (n)

Chillicothe (W10) vs. Jayton (R9, 9-1), 7:30 p.m. today, Rule HS

–––––

TAPPS

DIVISION III

Frisco Legacy vs. Garland Chrsitian, 7:30 p.m. today, Plano John Paul II School

Bryan Brazos Christian vs. Fort Worth Lake Country, TBA

Muenster Sacred Heart at Colleyville Covenant, 7:30 p.m. today

Lubbock Christian at Dallas First Baptist, 7:30 p.m. today

Houston Cypress Christian vs. Marble Falls Faith, TBA

Fort Worth Calvary vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, TBA

Temple Central Texas Christian vs. Shiner St. Paul, TBA

McKinney Christian vs. League City Bay Area Christian, TBA

  • Comment