• Comment

Area high school basketball linescores

Posted: November 7, 2012 - 1:15am  |  Updated: November 7, 2012 - 1:19am
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!

TUESDAY’S AREA LINESCORES

Girls

CLASS 2A

LITTLEFIELD 37, SUNDOWN 34

Littlefield 9 6 7 15 — 37

Sundown 8 12 4 10 — 34

Leading scorers: Littlefield, Klein 11; Sundown, McGruder 12. Records: Littlefield 1-0, Sundown 0-1. JV score: Littlefield 48, Sundown 28.

IDALOU 46, WHITHARRAL 35

Idalou 13 17 10 6 — 46

Whitharral 4 11 12 8 — 35

Leading scorers: Idalou, Zahn 21, Hurst 10; Whitharral, McCoy 11. Records: Idalou 1-0, Whitharral 0-1. JV score: Idalou 37, Whitharral 23.

TULIA 78, POST 62

Post 10 13 21 18 — 62

Tulia 16 24 20 18 — 78

Leading Scores: Post, Osborn 17, Smith 12, Odom 11, Oden 10, Berry 10; Tulia, Hicks 20, Turner 16, Young, 10. Post 0-1, Tulie 1-0. JV Score 48-31

CLASS 1A

Division I

PLAINS 74, ABERNATHY 25

Abernathy 7 8 2 8 — 25

Plains 16 14 28 16 — 74

Leading scorers: Abernathy, Royal 10; Plains, Sosa 10, Welch 13, Broome 12, Davis 10, Corrales 13. Records: Abernathy 0-1; Plains 1-0. JV score: Abernathy 30, Plains. 29.

CROSBYTON 37, LORENZO 35

Lorenzo 15 8 6 6 — 35

Crosbyton 11 6 4 16 — 37

Leading scorers: Lorenzo, Castillo 20; Crosbyton, Appling 8. Records: Lorenzo 0-1; Crosbyton 1-0. JV score: Crosbyton 40, Lorenzo 20.

SEAGRAVES 39, RALLS 23

Seagraves 14 6 10 9 — 39

Ralls 4 2 7 10 — 23

Leading scorers: Seagraves, Middleton 13; Ralls, Castro 11. Records: Seagraves 1-0; Ralls 0-1; JV score: Ralls 33, Seagraves 28.

SPRINGLAKE-EARTH 54, WHITEFACE 39

Whiteface 2 7 11 19 — 39

Springlake-Earth 13 13 17 11 — 54

Leading scorers: Whiteface, Brown 10; Springlake-Earth, Weaver 16, Parrish 16. Records: Whiteface 0-1; Springlake-Eart 1-0. JV score: Springlake-Earth 38, Whiteface 19.

SMYER 45, LEVELLAND 39

Smyer 10 12 7 16 — 45

Levelland 6 6 15 12 — 39

Leading scorers: Smyer, Locke 11, Farr 11, Fowler 10; Levelland, Hill 10. Records: Smyer 1-0, Levelland 0-1. JV score: Smyer 34, Levelland 27.

HALE CENTER 53, ANTON 49

Anton 11 9 13 16 — 49

Hale Center 17 16 10 10 — 53

Leading scorers: Anton, Parker 21, Harvey 10, Coronado 10; Hale Center, Bendele 18, Barton 17. Records: Anton 0-1; Hale Center 1-0. JV score: Anton 52, Hale Center 32.

OLTON 46, HAPPY 42

Olton 8 8 15 15 — 46

Happy 13 9 7 13 — 42

Leading scorers Happy, Schmidt 27; Olton, Guerrero 12, Goen 11. Records: Olton 1-0, Happy 0-1.

Division II

WELLMAN-UNION 41, SOUTHLAND 32

Wellman-Union 10 17 4 10 — 41

Southland 2 16 8 6 — 32

Leading scorers: Wellman-Union, Lindsey 8; Southland, Arguello 15. Records: Wellman-Union 1-0, Southland 0-1.

COTTON CENTER 29, KINGDOM PREP 23

Kingdom Prep 0 7 7 9 — 23

Cotton Center 9 4 7 9 — 29

Leading scorers: Kingdom Prep, Pepper 11, Scott 11; Cotton Center, Gonzalez 13. Records: Kingdom Prep 0-1, Cotton Center 1-0. JV score: Kingdom Prep 16, Cotton Center 15.

AMHERST 43, LOOP 39

Loop 8 8 11 12 — 39

Amherst 10 15 10 8 — 43

Leading scorers: Loop, Foster 6; Amherst, Simmons 17. Records: Loop 0-1, Amherst 1-0.

PADUCAH 39, PETERSBURG 38

Paducah 12 11 8 8 — 39

Petersburg 7 14 5 12 — 38

Leading scorers: Paducah, Garibaldi 12, Walker 10; Petersburg, Etie 16. Records: Paducah 1-0, Petersburg 0-1.

ASPERMONT 66, IRA 43

Aspermont 23 18 12 13 — 66

Ira 12 7 13 11 — 43

Leading scorers: English 29, Aspermont 17; Ira, Claxton 10. Records: Aspermont 1-0, Ira 0-1. JV score: Ira 44, Aspermont 40.

  • Comment