Week 1 Scoreboard | Follow on Twitter

Class 6A >>

Frenship
59
Burges
Final 7
Odessa
45
Monterey
Final 7
Coronado
Weatherford
Sat. 3 p.m.

Class 5A >>

Canyon Randall
21
Plainview
Final 0
Sweetwater
66
Lubbock High
Final 35
Cooper
43
Idalou
Final 22

Class 4A >>

Midland Greenwood
49
Seminole
Final 36
Estacado
37
Hereford
Final 36
Roosevelt
45
Lamesa
Final 32
Muleshoe
48
Levelland
Final 46
Littlefield
28
Snyder
Final 0

Class 3A >>

Fort Stockton
49
Brownfield
Final 42
Denver City
33
Pecos
Final17
Floydada
33
Slaton
Final 6
Abernathy
24
Post
Final 21

Class 2A >>

New Deal
55
Dimmitt
Final 14
Smyer
35
Hale Center
Final 28
Friona
Olton
7:30 p.m.
Crosbyton
34
Tahoka
Final 7
Springlake-Earth
13
Morton
Final 12
Sudan
19
Ralls
Final 13
Lockney
Lubbock Christian
7:30 p.m.
Bovina
40
Plains
Final 0
Seagraves
53
Jal
Final 0
Sundown
48
Calvary Christian
Final 18

Class 1A >>

Jayton
Ropes
10 a.m. Sat.
Lorenzo
Wellman-Union
7:30 p.m.
Spur
58
Anton
Final 13
Meadow
46
Santa Anna
Final 14
New Home
64
Amherst
Final 14
Whiteface
69
Christ the King
Final 22
Borden County
78
Knox City
Final 45
Klondike
88
Dawson
Final 43
O'Donnell
77
Southland
Final 49
Petersburg
Follett
Sat. 4 p.m.

TAPPS >>

Trinity Christian
New Mexico Military
Sat. 1 p.m.
  • Comment

Friday's area linescores

Posted: November 17, 2012 - 1:18am
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!

FRIDAY’S AREA LINESCORES

GIRLS

Non-Tournament Games

SUNDOWN 75, DENVER CITY 37

Denver City 10 6 14 7 — 37

Sundown 15 19 20 21 — 75

Leading scorers: Denver City, Zingerman 8, Burgiaga 8; Sundown, McGruder 17, Evans 15, Wilkes 15, L. Marek 12. Records: Denver City 2-1; Sundown 2-2.

LUBBOCK HIGH 48, ANDREWS 28

Lubbock High 8 14 11 15 — 48

Andrews 2 11 7 8 — 28

Leading scorers: Lubbock High, Taryn Brooks 14, August Thompson 9; Andrews, Kaitlin Steele 10. Records: Lubbock High 3-3, Andrews 1-2.

SMYER 72, ANTON 43

Smyer 7 27 23 15 — 72

Anton 11 11 10 11 — 43

Leading scorers: Smyer, Locke 38, Fowler 20; Anton, Parker 12. Records: Smyer 3-1, Anton 2-2.

ABILENE WYLIE 54, LUBBOCK TITANS 49

Abilene Wylie 14 8 20 12 — 54

Lubbock Titans 13 10 11 15 — 49

Leading scorers: Abilene, Punkin Mack 15; Lubbock, Tess Bruffey 15, Sam Stone 11, Jauslynn Shepherd 10. Records: Lubbock 3-1.

WHITHARRAL 48, SEAGRAVES 25

Seagraves 12 4 3 6 — 25

Whitharral 9 12 13 14 — 48

Leading scorers: Seagraves, Garza 6, Middleton 6; Whitharral, Moore 14, Ochoa 13, Scott 12. JV score: Seagraves 35, Whitharral 34. Records: Whitharral 3-1.

CORONADO 78, ARLINGTON MARTIN 40

Coronado 19 17 17 25 — 78

Martin 13 8 10 9 — 40

Coronado, L. Dimba 20, Hendershot 18, Thompson 10, Wipff 10. Martin King 10, Carson 10, Slagle 15.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 70, SAGINAW 62

Trinity Christian 16 26 15 13 — 70

Saginaw 19 9 15 19 — 62

Trinity Christian, Ammons, 28, Thorne, 16. Saginaw, Massey 28, January 16.

ALVORD 48, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 46

Alvord 14 12 15 7 — 48

Trinity Christian 12 14 18 2 — 46

Alvord, Schedcik 10, King 8. Trinity Christian, Ammons 19, Wentz 12.

PLAINS 55, LUBBOCK ROOSEVELT 38

Plains 17 20 11 7 — 55

Roosevelt 3 9 2 24 — 38

Plains, Welch 15, Earnest 13. Roosevelt, Atkins 11, Gutierrez 8.

POST 53, ABERNATHY 52

Post 17 13 9 14 — 53

Abernathy 12 13 7 20 — 52

Post, Berry 19, Osborn 19. Abernathy Lopez 16, Royal 15. JV Abernathy 46, Post 8. Abernathy 2-2, Post 1-3.

HALE CENTER 29, IDALOU 46

Hale 5 9 8 7 — 29

Idalou 6 14 13 13 — 46

Hale, Barton 13, Bendele 6. Idalou Thiel 10, Gregory 12. JV Idalou 49, Bendele 6. Hale 3-1, Idalou 4-0.

SPRINGLAKE EARTH 62, HART 35

Springlake 18 12 18 14 — 62

Hart 10 10 10 5 — 35

Springlake Weaver 16, Miller 14, Herriage 10. Hart Heud 10, Saucedo 8. JV Springlake 35 Hart 28.

Tournament Games

CARPET TECH TIPOFF CLASSIC

at Frenship HS

Thursday’s Results

Frenship 62, El Paso Irvin 36

Cooper 44, Amarillo 35

Pampa 40, Dumas 64

Levelland 66, Abilene Cooper 16

Tascosa 46, El Paso Irvin 33

Cooper 65, Odessa Permian 37

Frenship 64, Snyder 41

Amarillo 56, El Paso Montwood 34

Friday’s Results

Levelland vs. Tascosa

Dumas vs. Odessa Permian

Pampa vs. El Paso Montwood

Frenship vs. Abilene Cooper

Tascosa vs. Snyder

Odessa Permian vs. Amarillo

El Paso Montwood vs. Dumas

Cooper vs. Pampa, (n)

Snyder vs. Levelland, (n)

Abilene Cooper vs. El Paso Irvin, (n)

Today’s Games

Game 19: Pampa vs. Amarillo, 8 a.m.

Game 20: El Paso Montwood vs. Odessa Permian, 9:30 a.m.

Game 21: Aiblene Cooper vs. Snyder, 11 a.m.

Game 22: Frenship vs. Tascosa, 12;30 p.m.

Game 23: El Paso Irvin vs. Levelland, 2 p.m.

Game 24: Dumas vs. Cooper, 3:30 p.m.

ALLEN TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

MONTEREY 66, IRVING 49

Irving 10 9 17 13 — 49

Monterey 16 22 15 13 — 66

Leading scorers: Irving, Sanchez 17, O’Keeke 11; Monterey, Norris 14.

MONTEREY 55, THE COLONY 50

The Colony 10 14 13 13 — 50

Monterey 9 10 16 20 — 55

Leading scorers: The Colony, Waddell 11; Monterey, Lawley 16, Sloan 10.

Friday’s Results

BISHOP LYNCH 50, MONTEREY 30

Monterey 7 5 5 13 — 30

Bishop Lynch 14 6 12 18 — 50

Leading scorers: Monterey, Sloan 6, Davis 6; Bishop Lynch, Norris 10, Kohler 10. Records: Monterey 4-2.

–––––

BOYS

LOCKNEY 56, O’DONNELL 42

Lockney 13 15 13 15 — 56

O’donnell 12 7 13 10 — 42

Lockney Dunbar, 23, Kidd 21. O’donnell, A.J. Rivas 16, M. Rivas, 9. Lockney 2-0, O’donnell 0-2.

PONDER 66, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 62

Ponder 13 17 14 22 — 66

Trinity 13 13 9 27 — 62

Ponder, Morgan 30, Peterson 13. Trinity, Wheeler 19, Polvado 9.

AMARILLO HIGH 51, CORONADO 63

Amarillo 7 13 11 20 — 51

Coronado 12 13 19 19 — 63

Amarillo, Dawn 11, Hood 11, Eggleston 11. Coronado Phillips 20, Hutchens 12, Culver 10.

HALE CENTER 66, IDALOU 55

Hale Center 7 16 28 16 — 66

Idalou 12 20 7 15 — 55

Leading scorers: Hale Center, Poindexter 33, Rossi 11; Idalou, Saucillo 20, Stanton 15. Records: Hale Center 1-0, Idalou 0-1.

MORTON 61, LAZBUDDIE 32

Morton 18 22 13 8 — 61

Lazbuddie 10 4 7 11 — 32

Leading scorers: Morton, Willingham 12, Kuehler 12, Ross 11; Lazbuddie, Ivy 14,Timms 13. Records: Morton 2-0.

BROWNFIELD 73, FLOYDADA 63

Floydada 16 26 12 7 — 63

Brownfield 22 20 13 18 — 73

Leading scorers: Floydada, Woody 21, McCann 14,Perez 10; Brownfield, Rainwater 13, Hill 13, Rodriguez 10. JV score: Brownfield 73, Floydada 6. Records: Brownfield 1-0.

SMYER 72, ANTON 29

Smyer 19 24 12 17 — 72

Anton 7 10 0 12 — 29

Leading scorers: Smyer, Escobedo 16, Fowler 14, Lucero 13, Lozano 11; Anton, Matthews 12. Records: Smyer 1-1, Anton 1-1.

Tournament Games

PONDER TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Results

ARGYLE LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 77, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 64

Trinity Christian 10 26 16 12 — 64

Argyle Liberty 30 12 16 19 — 77

Leading scorers: Trinity Christian, L. Stephenson 13, Polvado 14, Wentz 13, Wheeler 11; Argyle Liberty, Hill 27, Freet 12, Komet 14, Newlen 14. Records: Trinity Christian 2-1.

  • Comment