• Comment

UIL Girls State Tournament/Boys regional final pairings

Posted: February 24, 2013 - 1:06pm  |  Updated: February 25, 2013 - 12:11am
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!

2013 UIL HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

GIRLS

UIL STATE TOURNAMENT

at the Frank Erwin Center, Austin

CLASS 5A

Friday's Semifinals

Duncanville (40-0) vs. League City Clear Springs (38-2), 3 p.m.

Pflugerville (38-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (32-5), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Thursday's Semifinals

Dallas Lincoln (35-4) vs. Aledo (30-7), 7 p.m.

Georgetown (32-4) vs. Northside Brennan (30-8), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Thursday's Semifinals

Mexia (34-3) vs. Krum (29-6), 1:30 p.m.

Kennedale (30-6) vs. Smithville (29-7), 3 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Friday's Semifinals

Brock (33-5) vs. Centerville (30-6), 8:30 a.m.

Merkel (37-1) vs. Poth (28-5), 10 a.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Division I

Thursday's Semifinals

Dallas Triple A Academy (28-5) vs. Smyer (32-6), 8:30 a.m.

Martin's Mill (32-5) vs. Snook (24-11), 10 a.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 a.m.

Division II

Friday's Semifinals

Highland (31-4) vs, Saltillo (31-5), 1:30 p.m.

Whitharral (36-4) vs. Leakey (24-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

–––––

REGION I

Regional Tournaments

CLASS 5A

at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

Friday’s Semifinals

Coronado 64, Flower Mound Marcus 57

Duncanville 61, Arlington Bowie 40

Saturday’s Final

Duncanville 64, Coronado 45

CLASS 4A

at Scurry County Coliseum, Snyder

Friday’s Semifinals

El Paso Hanks 60, Fort Worth Dunbar 45

Aledo 54, Canyon 31

Saturday’s Final

Aledo 50, El Paso Hanks 48

CLASS 3A

at United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

Friday’s Semifinals

Kennedale 66, Cooper 50

Stephenville 58, Perryton 44

Saturday’s Final

Kennedale 48, Stephenville 45

CLASS 2A

at the Chaparral Center, Midland

Friday’s Semifinals

Wall 38, Childress 30

Merkel 37, Idalou 34

Saturday’s Final

Merkel 48, Wall 30

CLASS 1A

at the Texan Dome, Levelland

Division I

Friday’s Semifinals

Plains 67, Clarendon 53

Smyer 52, Wellington 22

Saturday’s Final

Smyer 45, Plains 42

Division II

Friday’s Semifinals

Whitharral 59, Grady 28

Hartley 61, O’Donnell 42

Saturday’s Final

Whitharral 53, Hartley 50

TAPPS

Area

Saturday’s Games

Class 4A

Trinity Christian 71, Carrollton Prince of Peace 41

Class 3A

Lubbock Christian 50, FW Lake Country 45

Class 1A

Longview Trinity at Plainview Christian

–––––

BOYS

Regional Quarterfinals

CLASS 5A

El Paso Bel Air (R1, 27-4) vs. Arlington Martin (R3, 27-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews HS

Kileen Ellison (W8, 29-6) vs. South Grand Prairie (R7, 34-3), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana HS

North Crowley (W3, 28-8) vs. Arlington Bowie (T3, 25-8), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

DeSoto (W7, 31-2) vs. Lewsville Hebron (W5, 34-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

CLASS 4A

Frenship (W4, 26-9) vs. Canyon (R3, 21-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Hutcherson Center, Plainview

Trophy Club Byron Nelson (R5, 28-5) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (W6, 21-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Thomas Coliseum, Haltom

Amarillo (W3, 20-11) vs. El Paso Burges (W1, 20-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Odessa College Sports Center

Fort Worth Trimble Tech (W7, 25-7) vs. Fort Worth Arlington Heights (T7, 20-11), TBA

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie (W4, 31-4) vs. Seminole (W2, 26-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dorothy Garrett Coliseum, Big Spring

Burkburnett (R5, 24-9) vs. Kennedale (W6, 22-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Decatur HS

Fabens (W3, 20-11) vs. Midland Greenwood (R4, 18-14), TBA

Stephenville (W7, 28-7) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (W5, 20-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Jacksboro HS

CLASS 2A

Bushland (R1, 20-8) vs. Childress (R3, 23-8), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock

Holliday (W8, 30-3) vs. Wall (W6, 17-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Stamford HS

Idalou (W3 29-3) vs. Canadian (W1, 20-6), TBA

Tuscola Jim Ned (R6, 27-6) vs. Tornillo (W5, 29-6), TBA

CLASS 1A

Division I

Vega (T2, 19-9) vs. Wellington (R3, 8-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Caprock HS

Morton (R5, 19-13) vs. Smyer (W6, 21-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock

Clarendon (R2, 18-7) vs. Stratford (W1, 11-6), TBA

El Paso Harmony (W7, 24-3) vs. Farwell (W5, 24-4), TBA

Division II

Whitharral (W4, 19-4) vs. Nazareth (R3, 21-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hale Center HS

Ropes (R5, 18-8) vs. Grady (W6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Seminole HS

Texline (W3, 24-6) vs. Happy (T3, 20-11), 7 p.m. Monday, First United Bank Center, Canyon

Sands (R6, 29-30 vs. Petersburg (W5, 19-4), TBA

TAPPS

Area

Saturday’s Games

Class 4A

Trinity Christian 78, Tyler Grace 58

Class 3A

Lubbock Christian 55, Fort Worth Bethesda 41

Class 1A

Waxahachie Prep at Plainview Christian

–––––

Area

CLASS 5A

El Paso Bel Air 60, Keller 56, 4OT

Arlington Martin 63, Odessa Permian 36

Killeen Ellison 61, Flower Mound 52

South Grand Prairie 64, Colleyville Heritage 43

North Crowley 50, El Paso Montwood 47, OT

Arlington Bowie 52, El Paso Coronado 33

DeSoto 69, Coppell 41

Lewisville Hebron 51, Cedar Hill 47

CLASS 4A

Frenship 60, El Paso Andress 50

Canyon 58, El Paso Hanks 57

Trophy Club Byron Nelson 47, Waco University 45

Fort Worth Dunbar (W6, 21-9) vs. Fort Worth Wyatt (R7, 19-12), (n)

Amarillo 53, El Paso Bowie 33

El Paso Burges 68, Palo Duro 58

Fort Worth Trimble Tech 61, Denton 46

Fort Worth Arlington Heights 58, Denton Guyer 50

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie 73, Pampa 35

Seminole 55, Monahans 50

Burkburnett 74, Liberty Hill 64

Kennedale 62, Gatesville 48

Fabens 69, Estacado 66

Greenwood 45, Perryton 42

Stephenville 70, Graham 53

Wichita Falls Hirschi 69, Alvarado 51

CLASS 2A

Bushland 52, Brownfield 39

Childress 54, Abernathy 46, OT

Holliday 51, Kermit 43

Wall 50, Clyde 47, OT

Idalou 65, Dimmitt 58

Canadian 60,Lamesa 38

Tuscola Jim Ned 48, Breckenridge 23

Tornillo 53, Cisco 51

CLASS 1A

Division I

Vega 69, Hale Center 49

Wellington 56, Panhandle 54

Morton 63, Christoval 55

Smyer 34, Ozona 33

Clarendon 43, Memphis 42

Stratford 60, Shamrock 46

El Paso Harmony 78, Forsan 56

Farwell 63, Wink 33

Division II

Whitharral 60, Kress 47

Nazareth 58, Valley 53

Ropes 54, Rankin 50

Grady 94, Balmorhea 60

Texline 74, Groom 53

Happy 65, Fort Elliott 47

Sands 58, Fort Davis 47

Petersburg 55, Grandfalls-Royalty 41

–––––

Bi-District

CLASS 5A

Keller 49, Arlington Lamar 43

El Paso Bel Air 52, Abilene 45

Odessa Permian 66, El Paso Franklin 54

Arlington Martin 65, Southlake Carroll 51

Killeen Ellison 51, Duncanville 46

Flower Mound 60, Grapevine 55

Colleyville Heritage 45, Lewisville 37

South Grand Prairie 35, Killeen Harker Heights 30

North Crowley 53, Justin Northwest 47

El Paso Montwood 46, Coronado 43

El Paso Coronado 58, San Angelo Central) 54, OT

Arlington Bowie 76, Richland 70

DeSoto 72, Copperas Cove 55

Coppell 52, Irving MacArthur 38

Lewisville Hebron 48, Euless Trinity 40

Cedar Hill 42, Killeen Shoemaker 38

CLASS 4A

Frenship 68, Randall 40

El Paso Andress 60, El Paso Parkland 47

El Paso Hanks 67, El Paso Jefferson 51

Canyon 55, Monterey 50

Waco University 74, Granbury 46

Trophy Club Byron Nelson 59, Fort Worth Polytechnic 33

FW Dunbar 71, White Settlement Brewer 45

FW Wyatt 47, Crowley 44

Amarillo 57, Lubbock High 41

El Paso Bowie 38, El Paso Del Valle 34

El Paso Burges 52, Canutillo 38

Palo Duro 61, Plainview 55

Fort Worth Trimble Tech 56, Waco 36

Denton 62, Saginaw Boswell 59

Denton Guyer 63, Saginaw 39

Fort Worth Arlington Heights 39, Everman 38

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie (W4, 29-4), bye

Pampa 68, Cooper 53

Seminole (W2, 25-7), bye

Monahans 57, Clint Mountain View 45

Liberty Hill (W8, 30-3), bye

Burkburnett 81, Mineral Wells 49

Kennedale (W6, 21-0), bye

Gatesville 35, Glen Rose 33, OT

Fabens (W3, 20-10), bye

Estacado 86, Dalhart 58

Perryton (W1, 24-2), bye

Greenwood 68, Clint 52

Stephenville (W7, 24-7), bye

Graham 64, Springtown 53

Wichita Falls Hirschi (W5, 19-8), bye

Alvarado 76, Burnet 59

CLASS 2A

Brownfield (W4, 24-6), bye

Bushland 74, Littlefield 70

Abernathy (W2, 20-5), bye

Childress 49, Denver City 48

Holliday (W8, 29-3), bye

Kermit 54, Early 52

Wall (W6, 16-3), bye

Clyde 33, Bowie 29

Idalou (W3, 28-3), bye

Dimmitt 48, Boys Ranch 47

Canadian (W1, 19-6), bye

Lamesa 58, Floydada 49

Breckenridge (W7), bye

Tuscola Jim Ned 59, Alpine 23

Tornillo (W5, 28-6), bye

Cisco 66, Henrietta 59

CLASS 1A

Division I

Hale Center (W4, 20-3), bye

Vega 49, Gruver 42

Panhandle (W2, 20-3), bye

Wellington 61, Crosbyton 46

Christoval (W8, 17-11), bye

Morton 74, Tahoka 67

Smyer (W6, 20-10), bye

Ozona 41, Iraan 39

Memphis (W3, 20-6), bye

Clarendon 61, Booker 48

Stratford (W1, 10-6), bye

Shamrock 69, New Deal 41

El Paso Harmony (W7, 23-3), bye

Forsan 68, Bovina 61

Farwell (W5, 23-4), bye

Wink 51, San Angelo TLC 44

Division II

Whitharral (W4, 18-4), bye

Kress 70, Miami 63

Valley (W2, 14-4) bye

Nazareth 85, Hart 41

Rankin (W8, 18-3), bye

Ropes 52, Borden County 33

Grady (W6), bye

Balmorhea 79, Imperia Buena Vista 50

Texline (W3, 23-6), bye

Groom 50, Darrouzett 45

Fort Elliott (W1, 18-5), bye

Happy 69, Anton 60

Fort Davis (W7, 23-3), bye

Sands 71, Meadow 58

Petersburg (W5, 18-4), bye

Grandfalls-Royalty 70, Sierra Blanca 67, 2OT

  • Comment