Week 1 Scoreboard | Follow on Twitter

Class 6A >>

Frenship
59
Burges
Final 7
Odessa
45
Monterey
Final 7
Weatherford
50
Coronado
Final 38

Class 5A >>

Canyon Randall
21
Plainview
Final 0
Sweetwater
66
Lubbock High
Final 35
Cooper
43
Idalou
Final 22

Class 4A >>

Midland Greenwood
49
Seminole
Final 36
Estacado
37
Hereford
Final 36
Roosevelt
45
Lamesa
Final 32
Muleshoe
48
Levelland
Final 46
Littlefield
28
Snyder
Final 0

Class 3A >>

Fort Stockton
49
Brownfield
Final 42
Denver City
33
Pecos
Final17
Floydada
33
Slaton
Final 6
Abernathy
24
Post
Final 21

Class 2A >>

New Deal
55
Dimmitt
Final 14
Smyer
35
Hale Center
Final 28
Friona
23
Olton
Final 13
Crosbyton
34
Tahoka
Final 7
Springlake-Earth
13
Morton
Final 12
Sudan
19
Ralls
Final 13
Lockney
40
Lubbock Christian
Final 22
Bovina
40
Plains
Final 0
Seagraves
53
Jal
Final 0
Sundown
48
Calvary Christian
Final 18

Class 1A >>

Jayton
Ropes
10 a.m. Sat.
Lorenzo
Wellman-Union
7:30 p.m.
Spur
58
Anton
Final 13
Meadow
46
Santa Anna
Final 14
New Home
64
Amherst
Final 14
Whiteface
69
Christ the King
Final 22
Borden County
78
Knox City
Final 45
Klondike
88
Dawson
Final 43
O'Donnell
77
Southland
Final 49
Petersburg
Follett
Sat. 4 p.m.

TAPPS >>

Trinity Christian
New Mexico Military
Canceled
  • Comment

Tech signee Paul named Defensive Player of Year on TSWA All-State football team

Sundown lineman Troy Holdman earns first-team honor

Posted: February 18, 2013 - 11:34pm  |  Updated: February 19, 2013 - 1:15am
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!

Texas Tech signee Dee Paul was named the Defensive Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/ Texas Sports Writers Association Class 1A All-State football team released Monday.

The Munday Mogul was also selected as a first-team athlete.

Among South Plains-area players, Sundown senior Troy Holdman was named to the first team on the offensive line. He led the Roughnecks with 108 pancake blocks while grading at 98 percent.

Springlake-Earth linebacker Jeremy Gover was named to the second team while New Deal defensive back Abraham Villarreal was named to the third team.

COLLIN STREET BAKERY/TEXAS SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE TEAM

Offensive Player of the Year: Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Patrick Corcoran, Munday; Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards: Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, Sr.

Tackles: Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, Sr.; Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, Sr.

Center: B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, Sr.

Tight end: Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, Sr.

Spit ends: James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, Sr.

Quarterback: Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, Sr.

Athlete : Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Running backs: Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Kickers: Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, Jr.

Defense

Linemen: Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, Jr.; L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, Jr.; Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Linebackers: Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, Jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, Soph.; R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, Sr.

Backs : Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, Sr.

Punter: Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Kick returner: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards: Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, Jr. Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, Soph.

Tackles: Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, Sr.Ja’Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, Sr.

Center: Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260, Jr.

Tight end: Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, Jr.

Spit ends: Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, Sr.Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, Soph.

Quarterback: Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, Soph.

Athlete – De’Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, Soph.

Running backs: Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, Sr.; D’Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , Fr.;Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Kickers: Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Defense

Linemen: Denzel Williams, Tenaha, Jr.; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Fabian Gomez, Thorndale, 6-2, 260, Sr.

Linebackers -Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, Sr.; Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, Sr.

Backs: Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, Sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, Sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, Sr.; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Isuro Rivas, Brackett, Jr.

Punter: Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Kick returner: Ty’Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards: Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, Sr.Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, Jr.

Tackles: Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, Sr.Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 220, Jr.

Center: Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 165, Soph.

Tight end: Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, Sr.

Spit ends: Keontas Davis, Tenaha, Jr.River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, Sr.

Quarterback: Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Athlete: Chance Barlow, D’Hanis, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Running backs: Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, Jr.; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Kickers: Oscar Chavez, De Leon, Soph.

Defense

Linemen: J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, Sr.; Keontae Smith, Stamford, Sr.

Linebackers: Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, Sr.; De’Aaron Rowland, Tenaha,

6-1, 235, Sr.; Daniel Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, Sr.;Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, Jr.

Backs -Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, Soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, Sr.;Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, Soph.

Punter: Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, Sr.

Kick returner: Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

Guards: Cagen Chaney, Iraan, 6-0, 290, Sr.; Justin Curtis, Bovina, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Zack Justice, Sabinal, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Luis Limon, Gorman, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Tyler Maxwell, Anson, 6-0, 250, Soph.; Javier Rocha, Albany, Jr.; Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 6-2, 280, Sr.

Tackles: Jacob Chapa, Bruni, 6-0, 252, Sr.; Chris De La Rosa, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, Sr.; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Christian Howard, New Deal, 6-2, 330, Jr.; Will Malek, Ganado, 6-1, 275, Jr.; Drigo Martinez, Mason, 5-10, 255, Jr.; Johnathon Mortashed, Iola, Sr.; Jacob Price, Honey Grove, 6-4, 265, Jr.; Shane Roberson, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 280, Jr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Jeremy Williams, West Sabine, 6-0, 280, Jr.

Centers: Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Jacob Kyle, Mart, Sr.

Tight ends: Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Drake Jones, Leon, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Smith McLelland, Tahoka, 6-5, 215, Sr.

Wide receivers: Damian DeSantiago, Booker, 5-8, 168, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Dylan Hightower, Chico, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, Sr.; Brady Montgomery, Wellington, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Quarterbacks: Jake Bumguardner, Albany, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jake Chester, Sudan, 5-10, 150, Sr.; CJ Collins, Bosqueville, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Tyler Hall, Panhandle, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Hayden Martinez, Iola, Soph.; Lane Rossi, Hale Center, 6-3, 170, Jr.; Cameron Soto, Falls City, 5-9, 150, Sr.

Running backs: DeBray Bonner, Woodsboro, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Richard Conkleton, Maud, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo Texas Leadership, 5-9, 195, Jr.; Wesley Guzman, Three Rivers, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Jakyle Harris, Weimar, Jr.; KeShawn Hood, Tahoka, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Tony Hubbard, San Augustine, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Blake Hutchins, Cross Plains, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Danial Steels, Frost, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, Sr. Kickers: Jake Bumguardner, Albany, Sr.; Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, Sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen: Zain Byers, Italy, 5-10, 240, Jr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, Sr.; Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Mason Goodwin, Seymour, 5-9, 235, Sr.; Eric Gonzalez, Bruni , 6-0, 175, Sr.; Dylan Havlak, Miles, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Roman Leal, Ganado, 5-11, 290, Sr.; D.J. Lipstraw, Honey Grove, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Josh Molina, McCamey, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Diego Montoya, San Saba, 6-0, 325, Sr.; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Robert Samaniego, Sabinal, 6-0, 215, Soph.; Michael Serna, Sundown, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Ty Shaw, Sudan, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Seth Taplin, Albany, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Matthew Tittle, Hamlin, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 220, Jr.; Austin Williams, Quanah, 6-1, 183,, Sr.; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, Soph.

Linebackers: Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Ty McLemore, Stamford, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Dewayne Castorena, Munday, 5-5, 152, Sr.; Ryder Cude, Munday, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Wheeler Allen, Iraan 5-11, 190, Sr.; Clay Allphin, Carlisle, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Cody Adams, Simms Bowie, 5-10, 152, Jr.; Hunter Ammons, Mt. Enterprise, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Joel Baltazar, Agua Dulce, Soph.; Lucas Banker, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Gabriel Blankenau, Valley View, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Colton Benam, Falls City, 5-8, 160, Sr.; X.A. Brown, San Augustine, Sr.; Davis Carter, Seymour, Jr.; Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 145, Soph.; Luis Castillo, Mason, 5-11, 165, sSoph.; Steven Chalambaga, Van Horn, 5-7, 195 ,Sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, Jr.; Devin Ervin, Detroit, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Jarvis Giles, San Augustine, Sr.; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Collin Heidenheimer, Anson, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Don Holly, Cayuga, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Brayan Jacquez, Sundown, 5-10, 140, Sr.; Blaze Lynn, Electra. 5-8, 180, Sr.; Chase Lutes, Stratford, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Kade Fannin, Forsan, Jr.; Michael Kline, Kerens, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Kenny Kocian, Ganado, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Matt Medina, Sabinal, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, Sr.; Sam Millsap, Iola, Sr.; Cristan Pachicano, Stamford, 5-7, 140, Sr.; Charlie Resindez, Brackett, Sr.; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, 5-5, 160, Jr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-1 215, Jr.; Brandon Stewart, Hico, 5-10, 155, Soph.; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin, 5-9, 190. Soph.; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Quinton Thompson, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Alan Wheeler, Iraan, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Defensive backs: James Bradford, Shelbyville, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Trevor Burchett, Forsan, 5-7, 151, Sr.; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Lane Cobbs, Mart, Sr.; Austin Bird, Lindsay, Jr.; Isaih Garcia, Anson, Jr.; Tanner Gillispie, Seymour, Sr.; Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-0, 155. Sr.; River Hall, Hamlin, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, Sr.; Zack Johnson, Claude, Jr.; John Kay, Iola, Sr.; Lane Livingston, Seymour, Sr.; Cameron Montgomery, Seymour, Sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Riley Richardson, Wink, Sr.; Jacolby Simpson, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Will Vaughn, Joaquin, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-11, 165, Jr.

Punters: Hunter French, Valley View, Sr.; Hunter Mraz, Shiner, Jr.; Dylan Woods, Kerens, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Kick returners: Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Bill Nolte, Sudan, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 6-4, 175, Sr.; Patrick Walker, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, Jr.

  • Comment