• Comment

Tech signee Paul named Defensive Player of Year on TSWA All-State football team

Sundown lineman Troy Holdman earns first-team honor

Posted: February 18, 2013 - 11:34pm  |  Updated: February 19, 2013 - 1:15am
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!

Texas Tech signee Dee Paul was named the Defensive Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/ Texas Sports Writers Association Class 1A All-State football team released Monday.

The Munday Mogul was also selected as a first-team athlete.

Among South Plains-area players, Sundown senior Troy Holdman was named to the first team on the offensive line. He led the Roughnecks with 108 pancake blocks while grading at 98 percent.

Springlake-Earth linebacker Jeremy Gover was named to the second team while New Deal defensive back Abraham Villarreal was named to the third team.

COLLIN STREET BAKERY/TEXAS SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE TEAM

Offensive Player of the Year: Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Patrick Corcoran, Munday; Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards: Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, Sr.

Tackles: Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, Sr.; Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, Sr.

Center: B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, Sr.

Tight end: Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, Sr.

Spit ends: James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, Sr.

Quarterback: Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, Sr.

Athlete : Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Running backs: Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Kickers: Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, Jr.

Defense

Linemen: Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, Jr.; L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, Jr.; Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Linebackers: Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, Jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, Soph.; R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, Sr.

Backs : Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, Sr.

Punter: Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Kick returner: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards: Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, Jr. Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, Soph.

Tackles: Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, Sr.Ja’Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, Sr.

Center: Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260, Jr.

Tight end: Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, Jr.

Spit ends: Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, Sr.Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, Soph.

Quarterback: Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, Soph.

Athlete – De’Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, Soph.

Running backs: Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, Sr.; D’Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , Fr.;Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Kickers: Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Defense

Linemen: Denzel Williams, Tenaha, Jr.; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Fabian Gomez, Thorndale, 6-2, 260, Sr.

Linebackers -Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, Sr.; Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, Sr.

Backs: Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, Sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, Sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, Sr.; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Isuro Rivas, Brackett, Jr.

Punter: Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Kick returner: Ty’Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards: Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, Sr.Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, Jr.

Tackles: Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, Sr.Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 220, Jr.

Center: Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 165, Soph.

Tight end: Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, Sr.

Spit ends: Keontas Davis, Tenaha, Jr.River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, Sr.

Quarterback: Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Athlete: Chance Barlow, D’Hanis, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Running backs: Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, Jr.; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Kickers: Oscar Chavez, De Leon, Soph.

Defense

Linemen: J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, Sr.; Keontae Smith, Stamford, Sr.

Linebackers: Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, Sr.; De’Aaron Rowland, Tenaha,

6-1, 235, Sr.; Daniel Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, Sr.;Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, Jr.

Backs -Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, Soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, Sr.;Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, Soph.

Punter: Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, Sr.

Kick returner: Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

Guards: Cagen Chaney, Iraan, 6-0, 290, Sr.; Justin Curtis, Bovina, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Zack Justice, Sabinal, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Luis Limon, Gorman, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Tyler Maxwell, Anson, 6-0, 250, Soph.; Javier Rocha, Albany, Jr.; Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 6-2, 280, Sr.

Tackles: Jacob Chapa, Bruni, 6-0, 252, Sr.; Chris De La Rosa, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, Sr.; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Christian Howard, New Deal, 6-2, 330, Jr.; Will Malek, Ganado, 6-1, 275, Jr.; Drigo Martinez, Mason, 5-10, 255, Jr.; Johnathon Mortashed, Iola, Sr.; Jacob Price, Honey Grove, 6-4, 265, Jr.; Shane Roberson, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 280, Jr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Jeremy Williams, West Sabine, 6-0, 280, Jr.

Centers: Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Jacob Kyle, Mart, Sr.

Tight ends: Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Drake Jones, Leon, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Smith McLelland, Tahoka, 6-5, 215, Sr.

Wide receivers: Damian DeSantiago, Booker, 5-8, 168, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Dylan Hightower, Chico, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, Sr.; Brady Montgomery, Wellington, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Quarterbacks: Jake Bumguardner, Albany, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jake Chester, Sudan, 5-10, 150, Sr.; CJ Collins, Bosqueville, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Tyler Hall, Panhandle, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Hayden Martinez, Iola, Soph.; Lane Rossi, Hale Center, 6-3, 170, Jr.; Cameron Soto, Falls City, 5-9, 150, Sr.

Running backs: DeBray Bonner, Woodsboro, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Richard Conkleton, Maud, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo Texas Leadership, 5-9, 195, Jr.; Wesley Guzman, Three Rivers, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Jakyle Harris, Weimar, Jr.; KeShawn Hood, Tahoka, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Tony Hubbard, San Augustine, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Blake Hutchins, Cross Plains, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Danial Steels, Frost, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, Sr. Kickers: Jake Bumguardner, Albany, Sr.; Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, Sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen: Zain Byers, Italy, 5-10, 240, Jr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, Sr.; Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Mason Goodwin, Seymour, 5-9, 235, Sr.; Eric Gonzalez, Bruni , 6-0, 175, Sr.; Dylan Havlak, Miles, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Roman Leal, Ganado, 5-11, 290, Sr.; D.J. Lipstraw, Honey Grove, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Josh Molina, McCamey, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Diego Montoya, San Saba, 6-0, 325, Sr.; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Robert Samaniego, Sabinal, 6-0, 215, Soph.; Michael Serna, Sundown, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Ty Shaw, Sudan, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Seth Taplin, Albany, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Matthew Tittle, Hamlin, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 220, Jr.; Austin Williams, Quanah, 6-1, 183,, Sr.; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, Soph.

Linebackers: Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Ty McLemore, Stamford, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Dewayne Castorena, Munday, 5-5, 152, Sr.; Ryder Cude, Munday, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Wheeler Allen, Iraan 5-11, 190, Sr.; Clay Allphin, Carlisle, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Cody Adams, Simms Bowie, 5-10, 152, Jr.; Hunter Ammons, Mt. Enterprise, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Joel Baltazar, Agua Dulce, Soph.; Lucas Banker, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Gabriel Blankenau, Valley View, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Colton Benam, Falls City, 5-8, 160, Sr.; X.A. Brown, San Augustine, Sr.; Davis Carter, Seymour, Jr.; Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 145, Soph.; Luis Castillo, Mason, 5-11, 165, sSoph.; Steven Chalambaga, Van Horn, 5-7, 195 ,Sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, Jr.; Devin Ervin, Detroit, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Jarvis Giles, San Augustine, Sr.; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Collin Heidenheimer, Anson, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Don Holly, Cayuga, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Brayan Jacquez, Sundown, 5-10, 140, Sr.; Blaze Lynn, Electra. 5-8, 180, Sr.; Chase Lutes, Stratford, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Kade Fannin, Forsan, Jr.; Michael Kline, Kerens, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Kenny Kocian, Ganado, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Matt Medina, Sabinal, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, Sr.; Sam Millsap, Iola, Sr.; Cristan Pachicano, Stamford, 5-7, 140, Sr.; Charlie Resindez, Brackett, Sr.; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, 5-5, 160, Jr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-1 215, Jr.; Brandon Stewart, Hico, 5-10, 155, Soph.; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin, 5-9, 190. Soph.; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Quinton Thompson, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Alan Wheeler, Iraan, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Defensive backs: James Bradford, Shelbyville, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Trevor Burchett, Forsan, 5-7, 151, Sr.; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Lane Cobbs, Mart, Sr.; Austin Bird, Lindsay, Jr.; Isaih Garcia, Anson, Jr.; Tanner Gillispie, Seymour, Sr.; Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-0, 155. Sr.; River Hall, Hamlin, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, Sr.; Zack Johnson, Claude, Jr.; John Kay, Iola, Sr.; Lane Livingston, Seymour, Sr.; Cameron Montgomery, Seymour, Sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Riley Richardson, Wink, Sr.; Jacolby Simpson, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Will Vaughn, Joaquin, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-11, 165, Jr.

Punters: Hunter French, Valley View, Sr.; Hunter Mraz, Shiner, Jr.; Dylan Woods, Kerens, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Kick returners: Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Bill Nolte, Sudan, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 6-4, 175, Sr.; Patrick Walker, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, Jr.

  • Comment