• Comment

Southlake Carroll girls lead field at track meet

Led by Shelby Chapin and Courtney Kriegshauser, Southlake Carroll's girls had six runners place in the top 13 to win the UIL Region I Class 5A Cross Country Championships.

Posted: November 6, 2011 - 12:30am  |  Updated: November 6, 2011 - 1:06am
Back | Next
Shallowater's Vicente Islas runs in the Region I Cross Country Meet at Mae Simmons Park Saturday.  Stephen Spillman
Stephen Spillman
Shallowater's Vicente Islas runs in the Region I Cross Country Meet at Mae Simmons Park Saturday.

Led by Shelby Chapin and Courtney Kriegshauser, Southlake Carroll’s girls had six runners place in the top 13 to win the UIL Region I Class 5A Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Mae Simmons Park.

Carroll’s girls, as a team, accumulated an average time of 11:26.62, finishing comfortably ahead of Flower Mound girls’ time of 11:48.81. Flower Mound Marcus, Hebron and Justin Northwest rounded out the top five.

Macey Beazley, Coronado’s top runner who finished third at the District 2-5A meet on Oct. 27, said she, as well as others in the Lubbock area, tend to be paired up with top-notch opponents in regionals.

“The competition’s always rough at regionals because we have one of the fastest regions,” Beazley said after the meet. “But, it’s good. Better competition.”

Beazley finished in 35th Saturday, completing the course in 12:09.93. Coronado, as team, finished in 18th place with an average time of 13:10.73.

Of all area local teams, Monterey came closest to challenging the Dallas-Fort Worth area schools by finishing in eighth with an average time of 12:27.77.

Monterey was paced by Alexandria Kincheloe, the District 2-5A individual champion, who finished 25th with a time of 12:00.59.

Other local representatives included Shallowater’s Kenzi Callaway in the 3A girls’ race.

Callaway won the District 2-3A meet by almost a minute, but did not experience similar success during Saturday’s festivities.

The senior fell victim to the climate at Mae Simmons Park, with temperatures reaching the low 40s to go along with wind gusts in the early going.

Callaway finished 60th overall, logging a time of 13:48.39.

Callaway’s district-winning time of 12:12.12 would have been good enough for a second-place finish Saturday, and subsequently, a trip to the UIL Cross Country State Championships on Nov. 12 in Round Rock.

“I think the change of the weather lately has gotten me, like, congested and stuff,” Callaway said, “and after I fought up the hill and I was in third place, I got really tight, my chest started hurting and I couldn’t breath. So, that’s what pretty much lost it for me.”

Callaway said she was familiar with the course because Shallowater practices at Mae Simmons Park every Wednesday.

But, she said it’s difficult to prepare for unusual, and even normal weather conditions because of the unpredictability Lubbock’s climate provides.

“I guess it’s kind of hard for me to say that any weather is ideal, because we’ve never really ran in ideal weather,” Callaway said. “I mean, this is West Texas and this is pretty normal for us lately.”

Shallowater girls finished in 10th, while its male counterparts took 12th place.

Vicente Islas, the Shallowater boys’ top runner who finished third at the District 2-3A meet, finished 53rd at the regional meet.

Islas, still expressing excitement from a 56-21 Mustangs win against Brownfield in football the night before, said his time spent as a member of the football team has only helped him in cross country.

“Football, it helps me build my legs because you got to run, squat down, you got the pads on and more weight,” Islas said. “That helps me for my legs and going up these hills.”

Cooper, a cross-town rival of Shallowater, did not have as strong a showing as the Mustangs did. Cooper boys finished 19th with an average time of 19:14.93.

Patrick Alonzo and Drake Saenger, the top two runners coming out of District 2-3A, finished 49th and 59th, respectively.

Alonzo, a junior, will get another shot at a possible berth in the state meet, whereas Saenger, a senior, does not.

Saenger said Saturday was just not a good day, period, crediting illness and weather conditions as factors in his performance.

“I hope to continue running in track,” Saenger said, solemnly. “But, yeah, as a cross-country runner, I guess this is it. Sat here after the race, really pissed off. I was hoping to get (17th place or higher) today… It still would’ve felt good to, you know, end on a good note.”

REGION I CROSS COUNTRY MEET

at Mae Simmons Park, Lubbock

Top 3 teams and top 10 individuals qualify for state

Saturday’s Results

Girls

CLASS 5A

Team standings: 1. Southlake Carroll, 27; 2. Flower Mound, 90; 3. Flower Mound Marcus, 98; 4. Lewisville Hebron, 103; 5. Justin Northwest, 179; 6. Coppell, 181; 7. Mansfield, 239; 8. Monterey, 251; 9. El Paso Coronado, 314; 10. El Paso El Dorado, 321; 11. Odessa, 370; 12. El Paso Eastwood, 382; 13. Grapevine, 397; 14. Mansfield Legacy, 400; 15. Arlington Martin, 402; 16. Abilene, 406; 17. Amarillo, 413; 18. Coronado, 496; 19. North Crowley, 503; 20. San Angelo Central, 542; 21. Midlothian, 545; 22. Colleyville Herigate, 589; 23. Hurst L.D. Bell, 589; 24. Arlington Lamar, 625.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Shelby Chapin, Southlake Carroll, 11:12.47; 2. Katie Canavin, Flower Mound Marcus, 11:17.87; 3. Courtney Kriegshauser, Southlake Carroll, 11:19.13; 4. Safiya Belbina, Flower Mound, 11:20.94; 5. Katherine Chavez, Justin Northwest, 11:23.73; 6. Devin Norton, Denton Guyer, 11:23.87; 7. Felice Johnson, Southlake Carroll, 11:30.65; 8. Allison Naval, Southlake Carroll, 11:30.85; 9. Kellee McCan, Justin Northwest, 11:31.99; 10. Megan Montgomery, Lewisville Hebron, 11:34.82.

Monterey individuals: Alexandria Kincheloe, 12:00.59; Kaitlyn Henderson, 12:13.88; Sabrina Desantiago, 122:62; Mariah Martinez, 12:41.31; Emily Espinoza, 13:00.45; Erika Parra, 13;15.80; Shelby Bramlett, 13:29.85.

Coronado individuals: Macey Beazley, 12:09.93; Kristin Neff, 12:48.87; Ashley Richards, 13;14.02; Georgia Beth Blue, 13:31.21; Brooke Lindstrom, 14:09.62.

Lubbock High individuals: Daniella Romo, 12:37.42

CLASS 4A

Team standings: 1. Canyon, 56; 2. Randall, 81; 3. Keller Timber Creek, 88; 4. Saginaw Boswell, 136; 5. Hereford, 173; 6. Burleson, 182; 7. Killeen, 207; 8. The Colony, 217; 9. Clint Horizon, 271; 10. El Paso Jefferson, 337.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Arin Rice, Canyon, 11:13.26; 2. Maggie Escobar, Saginaw Boswell, 11:15.65; 3. Brittany Mitchell, Killeen, 11:21.79; 4. Karah Diaz, Canyon, 1:22.18; 5. Jessica Pricektt, Burleson, 1:22.36; 6. Cameron Steet, Keller Timber Creek, 11:36.52; 7. Penny Taylor, Saginaw Boswell, 11:49.19; 8. Ana Lopez, Hereford, 11:50.82; 9. Erica Dewitt, Randall, 11:51.63; 10. C.J. Frizzell, Canyon, 12:01.51.

Frenship individuals: Emileigh Williams, 12:36.90.

CLASS 3A

Team standings: 1. Decatur, 54; 2. Perryton, 98; 3. Dalhart, 132; 4. Pampa, 135; 5. Brownwood, 172; 6. Fort Worth Castleberry, 173; 7. Iowa Park, 207; 8. Clint, 245; 9. Kennedale, 253; 10. Shallowater, 254; 11. Bridgeport, 298; 12. Burkburnett, 339; 13. Big Spring, 353; 14. Levelland, 365; 15. Presidio, 378; 16. Andrews, 393; 17. Graham, 444; 18. Cooper, 476; 19. Abilene Wylie, 476; 20. West, 489; 21. Alvardo, 524; 22. Monahans, 567; 23. Midland Greenwood, 704.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Sarah Smith, Dalhart, 12:07.71; 2. Brittany Adams, Forth Worth Castleberry, 12:23.55; 3. Nicole Neighbors, Decatur, 12:29.20; 4. Natalie Neighbors, Dacatur, 12:33.29; 5. Stormy Sandell, Andrews, 12:35.68; 6. Nancy Torres, Decatur, 12:35.72; 7. Alex Pearcy, Mineral Wells, 12:38.88; 8. Macy Hubbard, Perryton, 12:40.80; 9. Terra Truitt, Pampa, 12:40.88; 10. Bethany Belmontes, Clint, 12:42.25

Shallowater individuals: Alyssa Johnson, 13:25.76; Allison Maldanado, 13:46.73; Kenzi Callaway, 13:48.39; Bailey Sapieha, 13:50.76; Brittany Hall, 13:51.81; Tara Price, 14:19.08; Rebecca Spruell, 14:42.18.

Levelland individuals: Alex French, 13:40.43; Brooke Rice, 13:59.81; Celeste Lopez, 14:06.81; Alyssa Sanchez, 14:28.29; Lexie Bullard, 14:31.16; Vanessa Villegas, 15:49.83.

Cooper individuals: Bree Coons, 14:16.17; Melanie Mayo, 14:24.56; Hannah Sampley, 14:33.36; Gabby Lee, 14:56.34; Brittany Wyatt, 14:57.63; Riley Edmister, 15:41.59; Haley Ritchie, 16:31.84

Estacado individuals: Guadalupe Martinez, 14:56.27

Seminole individuals: Jasmine Whitzel, 14:28.86

Snyder indviduals: Haley Griggs, 13:16.09

CLASS 2A

Team standings: 1. Spearman, 58; 2. Ballinger, 105; 3. Harper, 110; 4. Jim Ned, 129; 5. Bushland, 142; 6. Wall, 143; 7. Comanche, 174; 8. Alpine, 282; 9. Roosevelt, 330; 10. Brady, 343; 11. Bangs, 350; 12. Clyde, 355; 13. Littlefield, 390; 14. Idalou, 402; 15. San Saba, 424; 16. Slaton, 433; 17. Comfort, 445; 18. Abernathy, 448; 19. Kermit, 469; 20. Breckenridge, 474; 21. Post, 480; 22. Tornillo, 495; 23. Junction, 647; 24. Childress, 710.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Tylo Farrar, Spearman, 12:08.54; 2. Savanna Day, Jim Ned, 12;10.05; 3. Kenzie Schaffer, Bushland, 12;12.49; 4. Meaghen Seales, Blanco, 12:18.27; 5. Kelsey Warren, Hico, 12;19.18; 6. Taylor Neal, Brady, 12;21.26; 7. Cortnie Grauel, Bushland, 12;24.47; 8. Kayla Inmon, Harper, 12:27.77; 9. Kaylee Untermeyer, Harper, 12;32.17; 10. Sarah Crawford, Jim Ned, 12:38.64.

Roosevelt individuals: Savannah Ortiz, 12:59.97; Desiree Gutierrez, 13;15.93; Jaycee Caldwell, 13:48.68; Hannah Daniel, 14:42.75; Alaina Wilkes, 14:42.90; Mikayla Welch, 16:09.88; Kacie Whitley, 16:11.38.

Littlefield individuals: Tiffany Almanza, 13:06.34; Alex Soria, 13:40.26; Ashley Johnson, 13:52.41; Madison Ingle, 14:40.67; Angel Navarette, 15:44.25; Andrea Arce, 15:53.38

Idalou individuals: Maurissa Castillo, 13;38.08; Hannah Johnson, 13:53.85; Sarah Fultz, 14:02.10; Toni Bell, 14:19.44; Samantha Chumley, 14:45.71; Kelsey Richards, 14:55.57; Clarissa Orona, 15:17.58.

Slaton individuals: Keilie Heinrich, 13:21.86; Jessica Gonzales, 13:54.01; Annjanette Briseno, 14:17l68; Skyler Weaver, 14:54.84; Morgan Talley, 15:00.75; Beverly Hernandez, 15:44.45; Zolia Cardenas, 15:47.90.

Abernathy individuals: Haley Myatt, 13;27.88; Nancy Munos, 13:48.38; Kimberly Miller, 14:21.67; Celine Fowler, 15:00.53; Jenci McMinn, 15:29. 42; Marcy Payne, 15:39.83; Neiba Jimenez, 16:03.10.

Post individuals: Kimberly Rivera, 14:03.50; Kelbie Oden, 14:22.45; Taylor Osborn, 14:32.33; Rebeca Perez, 14:33.02; Bethany Curtis, 14:51.79; Haily Berry, 15:31.94; Shirley Araiza, 15:45.87.

Floydada individual: Kristan Sanchez, 13;30.17

CLASS 1A

Team standings: 1. Gruver, 30; 2. Sunray, 44; 3. Clarendon, 105; 4. Sundown, 137; 5. Wellington, 158; 6. Farwell, 159; 7. Stratford, 211; 8. Plains, 312; 9. Hartley, 315; 10. Claude, 323; 11. Wink, 394; 12. Iraan, 398; 13. Nazareth, 409; 14. Valley, 412; 15. Rankin, 415; 16. Lazbuddie, 429; 17. Eldorado, 447; 18. McCamey, 448; 19. Guthrie, 448; 20. Anton, 464; 21. Groom, 493; 22. Spur, 569; 23. Fort Davis, 636; 24. Texline, 656.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Abrianna Carrasco, Sanderson, 12;15.97; 2. Shelley Gibson, Gruver, 12;23.32; 3. Audrey Shelton, Clarendon, 12;25.08; 4. Kaley Green, Sunray, 12:28.72; 5. Olivia Jalomo, Quanah, 12:31.6; Ashley Parsley, White Deer, 12:43.79; 7. Madison McLain, Gruver, 12:44.90; 8. Brittney Liggins, Tahoka, 12:48.31; 9. Taylor Felderhoff, Gruver, 12:48.40; 10. Melissa Corbin, Sunray, 12:50.37.

Sundown individuals: Maggy Villarreal, 13:22.41; 2. Carissa Terry, 13:23.88; 3. Aly Guerrero, 13;36.12; Whitney Thoms, 13;38.14; Miranda Hogue, 13:54.76; Cassie Marinelarena, 14:01.62; Reagan Randoph, 14:12.81.

Plains individuals: Daitlyne Broome, 13;42.86; Fabi Ruvalcaba, 13:50.40; Halee Lowrey, 14:13.70; Jasmine Rivera, 14;26.90; Riley Earnest, 14:52.21; Alyx Henderson, 15:42.63.

Lazbuddie individuals: Lacey Jesko, 12:55.42; Shyann Rainey, 14:12.76; Maysun Hester, 15:06.18; Jessica Estrada, 15:14.65; Autumn Townsend, 15:28.02; Allison Weaver, 17:08.58; Karina Galaviz, 18:02.96.

Anton individuals: Maria Coronado, 13:33.49; Yeslin Frias, 14:32.62; Mariah Jimenez, 14:33.54; Chelsea Haston, 15:21.22; Sky Rojas, 16:35.32, Marlena Castillo, 16:39.53.

Amherst individual: Ekko Pendergrass, 14;10.77.

Hale Center individual: Kristin Casias, 14:25.71.

Ralls individual: Mari Castro, 13:39.34.

Ropes individual: Shelby Hicklen, 13:58.62.

Smyer individual: Marissa Garcia, 13:29.28.

Whitharral individual: Dalyce Davis, 14:04.35.

–––––

BOYS

CLASS 5A

Team standings: 1. Southlake Carroll, 27; 2. El Paso Eastwood, 119; 3. Tascosa, 161; 4. Lewisville Marcus, 167; 5. Flower Mound, 179; 6. Lewisville Hebron, 186; 7. Grapevine, 198; 8. Justin Northwest, 250; 9. Keller, 269; 10. El Paso Montwood, 277; 11. Fort Worth Paschal, 281; 12. Odessa, 333; 13. Hurst L.D. Bell, 339; 14. El Paso Coronado, 364; 15. Mansfield, 380; 16. Arlington Lamar, 411; 17. Midlothian, 470; 18. Monterey, 470; 19. Arlington Martin, 475; 20. North Richland Hills Richland, 499; 21. Amarillo, 518; 22. Permian, 583; 23. San Angelo Central, 613; 24. Mansfield Legacy, 644.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Joe Sansone, Southlake Carroll, 14:47.26; 2. Kevy Hoyos, Lewisville Hebron, 14:56.36; 3. Robert Domanic, Lewisville Hebron, 15:02.33; 4. Nate Sullivan, Southlake Carroll, 15:08.23; 5. Trevor Gilley, Southlake Carroll, 15:17.33; 6. Luis Romero, El Paso Montwood, 15;18.93; 7. Troy Taylor, Justin Northwest, 15:19.46; 8. Brian Barraza, El Paso Franklin, 15:20.18; 9. Ben Golestan, Southlake Carroll, 15:22.87; 10. Michael Bain, Plano, 15:25.96.

Monterey individuals: Paul Olguin, 16:35.09; Alex Salazar, 16:59.93; Chris Marin, 17:07.12; Michael Sikes, 17:32.44; Pete Valero, 17:56.55; Logan Wilks, 18:01.50; George Navarro, 18:39.48.

CLASS 4A

Team standings: 1. El Paso Jefferson, 73; 2. El Paso Burges, 79; 3. Keller Timber Creek, 110; 4. El Paso Del Valle, 155; 5. El Paso Austin, 160; 6. Canyon, 196; 7. Saginaw Boswell, 203; 8. North Richland Hills Birdville, 206; 9. El Paso Ysleta, 228; 10. Clint Horizon, 266; 11. Waco Midway, 306; 12. The Colony, 338; 13. Joshua, 363; 14. Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 367; 15. Lake Dallas, 415; 16. Dumas, 4237; 17. San Angelo Lake View, 449; 18. Plainview, 488; 19. Fort Worth Southwest, 500; 20. Waco, 517; 21. Burleson, 21; 22. Cleburne, 564; 23. Wichita Falls Rider, 606; 24. Fort Worth Carter-Riverside, 616.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Joel Flores, EP Jefferson, 15:13.57; 2. Ivan Rodriguez, EP Del Valle, 15:29.22; 3. Nava Arturo, Saginaw Boswell, 15:30.22; 4. Alex Hita, North Richland Hills Birdville, 15:35.66; 5. Kristian Alegado, EP Burges, 15;36.95; 6. Mesa Allison, Canyon, 15:38.09; 7. Alonzo Pollum, Keller Timber Creek, 15;39.15; 8. Blake Robertson, Randall, 15:39.89; 9. Danny Flores, Clint Horizon, 25:40.49; 10. Anthony Castanon, EP Austin, 15;43.03.

Plainview individuals: Chris Salinas, 17:36.28; Kayne Gamez, 17:38.00; Jordan Castillo, 17:42.74; Jacobsin Enriquez, 17:50.49; Eli Corona, 18:12.30; Christian Garcia, 18:13.01; Avery Nunez, 19:12.37.

CLASS 3A

Team standings: 1. Andrews, 115; 2. Borger, 124; 3. Decatur, 132; 4. Clint, 150; 5. Perryton, 159; 6. Brownwood, 171; 7. Burkburnett, 201; 8. Alvardo, 220; 9. Big Spring, 220; 10. Forth Worth Castleberry, 239; 11. Venus, 330; 12. Shallowater, 332; 13. Burleson Centennial, 335; 14. Clint Mountain View, 412; 15. Dalhart, 421; 16. Midland Greenwood, 448; 17. Fabens, 453; 18. Iowa Park, 456; 19. Cooper, 476; 20. West, 515; 21. Monahans, 556; 22. Levelland, 561; 23. Graham, 579; 24. Abilene Wylie, 638.

Top 10 indviduals: 1. Jeff Weisheit, Venus, 15:44.75; 2. Lucas Marquez, Andrews, 15:51.73; 3. Fabian Mercado, Perryton, 16:04.94; 4. Kevin Nunez, Alvardo, 16:18.85; 5. Gustavo Lugo, Big Spring, 16:20.20; 6. Thomas King, Big Spring, 16:33.71; 7. Xavier Fernandez, Andrews, 16:39.37; 8. Ari Aguirre, Venus, 16:40.86; 9. Cameron McLaughlin, Brownwood, 16:46.62; 10. Trent McAnear, Pampa, 16:47.12.

Shallowater individuals: Vicente Islas, 17:53.85; Atanacio Morales, 17:56.66; Matthew Islas, 18:17.88; Conner Loftis, 18:18.01; Trevor Franklin, 18:43.59; Wes Jackson, 19:00.12; Bryan Hall, 21:32.00.

Cooper individuals: Patrick Alonzo, 17:48.96; Drake Saenger, 18:10.50; Cameron Ramby, 19:34.69; Coty Hallet, 19:58.09; Brady Miller, 20:42.42; Josh Knap, 22:31.63.

Levelland individuals: Ben Vargas, 18:17.44; Jesse Gonzalez, 19:03.90; Brody Sumpter, 19:21.27; Bryson Hill, 20:58.00; Adam Vargas, 21:52.61.

Estacado individuals: Eduardo Espinoza, 19:00.18

Seminole individuals: Michael Condarco, 20:25.79

Snyder individuals: Armando Monroy, 18:11.53

CLASS 2A

Team standings: 1. Forsan, 62; 2. harper, 99; 3. Tornillo, 101; 4. Crane, 167; 5. Sonora, 174; 6. Friona, 184; 7. Ingram More, 210; 8. Wall, 219; 9. Breckenridge, 297; 10. Jim Ned, 307; 11. Ozona, 327; 12. Comanche, 328; 13. Comfort, 341; 14. Highland Park, 351; 15. Kermit, 358; 16. Idalou, 368; 17. Tulia, 402; 18. Bushland, 409; 19. Slaton, 477; 20. Clyde, 514; 21. Early, 562; 22. Amarillo River Road, 630.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Zach Daniel, Crane, 15:45.85; 2. Josh Day, Harper, 15:55.58; 3. Quinlin McGregor, Highland Park, 16:00.16; 4. Jonathan Harrold, Crane, 16:31.83; 5. Scout Hale, Childress, 16:35.67; 6. Joseph Rivas, Littlefield, 16:35.80; 7. Sergio Payan, Tornillo, 16:39.50; 8. Jesus Vasquez, Sonora, 16;45.09; 9. Jairo Cruces, Ingram Moore, 16:47.13.

10. Kyle Stevenson, Forsan, 16:52.62.

Idalou individuals: Robert Guinn, 18:35.83; Donta Johnson, 18:43.75; Josh Castro, 19:00.95; Tharon Woodard, 19:16.66; Andrew Marmolejo, 20:56.16; Caleb Fabila, 20:59.62; Icasel Gonzalez, 21;12.71.

Slaton individuals: Dustin Urias, 18:04.37; Ashton Pettis, 19:11.24; Jesus Patino, 20:05.10; Cruz Vasquez, 21:25.35; Tyler Jones, 22:01.66; Tim Schwertner, 23:00.91.

Abernathy individual: Luis Macias, 18:11.43.

Denver City individual: Jonathan Hollon, 19:34.81.

Muleshoe individual: Luis Ruvalcaba, 19:07.47.

CLASS 1A

Team standings: 1. Boys Ranch, 65; 2. Bovina, 108; 3. Hartley, 109; 4. Gruver, 117; 5. Sanderson, 184; 6. Sunray, 187; 7. Eldorado, 234; 8. Sudan, 289; 9. Claude, 315; 10. Petersburg, 316; 11. Guthrie, 321; 12. Hart, 337; 13. Spur, 346; 14. Olton, 358; 15. Marfa, 368; 16. Valentine, 380; 17. Lockney, 391; 18. Whiteface, 411; 19. Channing, 437; 20. Imperial Buena Vista, 439; 21. Van Horn, 480; 22. Darrouzett, 618.

Top 10 individuals: 1. William Roberts, Sanderson, 16:00.66; 2. Kevin Griffin, Claude, 16:33.69; 3. Shawn Stegall, Sanderson, 16:41.00; 4. Luis Mendoza, Gruver, 17:00.21; 5. Elliot Webb, Canadian, 17:03.07; 6. Grayson Gonzalez, Stratford, 17:05.57; 7. Derek Wieck, hartley, 17:07.27; 8. Joe Teachout, Boys Ranch, 17:08.39; 9. Jacob Myers, Boys Ranch, 17:08.40; 10. Mitchell Johnson, Hartley, 17:10.32.

Sudan individuals: Christian Ruiz, 18:29.75; Reese Harper, 19:31.46; Kort Hill, 19:45.51; Jelmer Vanderlei, 20:10.60; Luis Briseno, 20:43.76; Branden Lockey, 22:17.61.

Petersburg individuals: Alejandro Feregrino, 17:56.05; Zeke Vickers, 19:38.08; Steven Resendiz, 19:56.31; Brandon Cavazos, 20:19.01; Kurtis Labadie, 21:38.42; Joseph Cedillo, 23:12.67.

Olton individuals: Gabriel Garza, 19:00.42; Matthew Chavez, 19:30.58; Joey Reyna, 20;18.73; Alberto Garcia, 21:08.84; Carlos Perez, 21:32.39; Victor Monsivais, 22:13.63; Carlos Bravo, 22:31.50.

Lockney individuals: Ivan Davilla, 19:14.42; Marcos Bernal, 19:33.00; Eli Guerra, 20:45.73; Bishop Zambrano, 21:29.21; Maricio Davilla, 21;58.59.

Hale Center individual: Tyrell Johnson, 19:41.86.

New Home individuals: D.J. Ussery, 20:18.68; Zach West, 21:26.31; Blaine Watts, 23:17.30; Zach English, 24:52.46.

Ralls individual: Samuel Wing, 18:45.34.

Sundown individuals: Omar Guardiola, 18:53.86; Collin Evans, 19:03.97; Mo Sanchez, 19:11.03.

Tahoka individual: Kordell Baker, 19:55.58

Whitharral individual: Blake Grant, 21;33.06

Crosbyton individual: Bobby Childers, 20:16.04.

New Deal individuals: Michael Looney, 19:47.75; Josh Vega, 20:09.46.

TAGS:  
  • Comment