• Comment

High school track results

Posted: April 15, 2012 - 12:45am

DISTRICT 3-2A MEET

at Denver City

Friday’s Results

GIRLS

Field Events

Discus: 1. Zingerman, Denver City, 105-1 1/2; 2. Ramirez, Post, 99-0; 3. Brainard, Roosevelt, 96-7 1/2; 4. Church, Stanton, 91-5 1/2; 5. Greer, Post, 89-3 1/2; 6. Ortiz, Forsan, 89-0 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Ramirez, Post, 37-5 1/2; 2. Braziel, Colorado, 34-5 1/2; 3. Brainard, Roosevelt, 33-2 1/2; 4. Greer, Post, 29-9 3/4; 5. Young, Denver City, 29-9; 6. Sheets, Forsan, 29-6 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Ramsey, Stanton, 9-0; 2. Vazquez, Denver City, 7-0; 3. Jividen, Denver City, 7-0; 4. Burciaga, Denver City, 7-0; 5. Highfield, Forsan, 6-6.

High jump: 1. Hawkins, Denver City, 5-1; 2. Felton, Slaton, 5-0; 3. Hemphill, Colorado, 4-10; 4. Rivera, Denver City, 4-10; 5. Whitley, Roosevelt, 4-10; 6. Maxwell, Slaton, 4-8.

Triple jump: 1. Berry, Post, 37-4 1/2; 2. Barnhill, Stanton, 33-4 3/4; 3. Hastings, Slaton, 32-11; 4. Yager, Coahoma, 32-8 1/2; 5. Hawkins, Denver City, 32-8; 6. Merket, Colorado, 31-3 1/2.

Long jump: 1. Berry, Post, 16-9 1/4; 2. Whitley, Roosevelt, 15-9 3/4; 3. Oden, Post, 16-8 1/2; 4. Ferrell, Coahoma, 14-8 1/4; 5. Costabile, Colorado, 14-7 1/4; 6. Pate, Slaton, 13-9.

Running Events

3,200 meters: 1. Dominguez, Denver City, 12:28.68; 2. Heinrich, Slaton, 12:46.24; 3. D.Gutierrez, Roosevelt, 12:48.86; 4. Grable, Stanton, 13:13.80; 5. Rivera, Post, 13:29.55; 6. Guitierrez, Roosevelt, 13:31.68.

400 relay: 1. Colorado (Hemphill, Merket, Costabile, Meeks), 51.14; 2. Post, 51.20; 3. Roosevelt, 52.81; 4. Forsan, 53.00; 5. Denver City, 54.56.

800: 1. Ortiz, Roosevelt, 2:33.24; 2. Dominguez, Denver City, 2:36.99; 3. Cardenas, Slaton, 2:43.33; 4. Soliz, Post, 2:47.27; 5. Gibbs, Coahoma, 2:50.40; 6. J.Guitierrez, Roosevelt, 2:50.45.

100 hurdles: 1. Hawkins, Denver City, 15.61; 2. Ramsey, Stanton, 16.70; 3. Prince, Denver City, 17.18; 4. Martinez, Denver City, 17.36; 5. Chock, Roosevelt, 17.88; 6. Comeaux, Post, 18.33.

100: 1. Felton, Slaton, 12.77; 2. Whitley, Roosevelt, 12.92; 3. Daniel, Forsan, 12.98; 4. Hastings, Slaton, 13.02; 5. Meeks, Colorado, 13.03; 6. Hilario, Coahoma, 13.12.

800 relay: 1. Colorado (Hemphill, Merket, Costabile, Meeks), 1:50.55; 2. Roosevelt, 1:50.98; 3. Coahoma, 1:53.08; 4. Denver City, 1:56.01; 5. Slaton, 1:56.96; 6. Stanton, 1:59.20.

400: 1. Hergert, Forsan, 1:04.20; 2. Barrientos, Denver City, 1:06.42; 3. Curtis, Post, 1:06.56; 4. Oden, Post, 1:07.74; 5. Bowles, Roosevelt, 1:09.46; 6. Sutton, Colorado, 1:09.71.

300 hurdles: 1. Ramsey, Stanton, 50.60; 2. Hawkins, Denver City, 52.74; 3. Prince, Denver City, 53.49; 4. Martinez, Denver City, 53.54; 5. McCall, Slaton, 55.08; 6. Calderon, Slaton, 58.92.

200: 1. Berry, Post, 26.86; 2. Yager, Coahoma, 27.61; 3. Smith, Post, 27.74; 4. Felton, Slaton, 27.99; 5. Hergert, Forsan, 28.56; 6. Hemphill, Colorado, 28.57.

1,600: 1. D.Gutierrez, Roosevelt, 5:54.08; 2. Caldwell, Roosevelt, 6:01.64; 3. Heinrich, Slaton, 6:03.51; 4. Rivera, Post, 6:21.92; 5. Wilkes, Roosevelt, 6:30.68; 6. Briseno, Slaton, 6:33.42.

1,600 relay: 1. Post (Berry, Curtis, Smith, Oden), 4:22.68; 2. Roosevelt, 4:31.27; 3. Denver City, 4:37.99; 4. Stanton, 4:43.99; 5. Slaton, 4:50.64; 6. Colorado, 4:52.30.

BOYS

Field Events

Discus: 1. Bishop, Roosevelt, 141-6; 2. Greathouse, Post, 130-5; 3. Schuette, Roosevelt, 128-8; 4. Brown, Denver City, 124-10; 5. Peck, Slaton, 122-1; 6. Mason, Stanton, 119-10.

Shot put: 1. Bishop, Roosevelt, 48-6 3/4; 2. Hollis, Slaton, 45-8 1/2; 3. Sanchez, Denver City, 42-0 1/2; 4. Copeland, Forsan, 40-9 3/4; 5. Garcia, Roosevelt, 40-8 1/2; 6. Fannin, Forsan, 40-1 1/2.

High jump: 1. McDonald, Post, 6-2; 2. Anderson, Stanton, 6-0; 3. McDaniel, Slaton, 5-10; 4. T.Soto, Post, 5-10; 5. Sherrill, Roosevelt, 5-10; 6. Mills, Denver City, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Chavez, Stanton, 20-0 1/2; 2. McDaniel, Slaton, 19-11 1/4; 3. Ruiz, Coahoma, 19-7 1/4; 4. David, Denver City, 19-7 1/4; 5. Gainey, Colorado, 19-5 3/4; 6. Garcia, Roosevelt, 19-0 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Coker, Coahoma, 12-0; 2. Blair, Post, 10-0; 3. Hollon, Denver City, 9-6; 4. Golden, Denver City, 9-0; 5. Garcia, Denver City, 8-6.

Triple jump: 1. McDonald, Post, 45-6 1/2; 2. David, Denver City, 43-8; 3. McDaniel, Slaton, 42-3 1/4; 4. Mauldin, Stanton, 41-4 3/4; 5. Escobar, Slaton, 39-7; 6. Olivarrette, Roosevelt, 38-9.

Running Events

3,200 meters: 1. Evans, Forsan, 11;08.74; 2. Hollon, Denver City, 11:31.68; 3. Urias, Slaton, 11:33.61; 4. Cortez, Stanton, 11:42.05; 5. Najera, Stanton, 12:35.83; 6. Hernandez, Denver City, 13:05.58.

400 relay: 1. Post (Brown, Gill, Howard, McDonald), 43.46; 2. Coahoma, 43.67; 3. Forsan, 43.92; 4. Colorado, 44.27; 5. Denver City, 44.55; 6. Stanton, 44.74.

800: 1. Bishop, Slaton, 2:04.92; 2. Patino, Slaton, 2:06.86; 3. McPhearson, Coahoma, 2:09.26; 4. Fierro, Denver City, 2:10.33; 5. Ramos, Stanton, 2:16.92; 6. Eigen, Forsan, 2:17.08.

110 hurdles: 1. David, Denver City, 14.72; 2. Mendoza, Stanton, 15.17; 3. Jackson, Colorado, 15.34; 4. Luc, Roosevelt, 15.96; 5. Smith, Stanton, 16.27; 6. F.Soto, Post, 17.30.

100: 1. Johnson, Forsan, 10.70; 2. McDonald, Post, 10.74; 3. Roman, Forsan, 10.90; 4. Herrera, Denver City, 10.95; 5. Escobar, Slaton, 11.40; 6. Stone, Stanton, 11.55.

800 relay: 1. Post (Blair, McDonald, Soto, Brown), 1:32.30; 2. Colorado, 1:32.94; 3. Denver City, 1:32.95; 4. Coahoma, 1:33.05; 5. Slaton, 1:33.06; 6. Stanton, 1:34.55.

400: 1. Fernandez, Stanton, 52.40; 2. Orona, Denver City, 53.17; 3. Golden, Denver City, 54.08; 4. Miers, Roosevelt, 54.67; 5. Anderson, Stanton, 54.74; 6. Milligan, Denver City, 55.05.

300 hurdles: 1. David, Denver City, 40.42; 2. Marion, Denver City, 40.55; 3. Mendoza, Stanton, 41.49; 4. Jackson, Colorado, 41.83; 5. Schuette, Roosevelt, 43.49; 6. Sanchez, Colorado, 44.30.

200: 1. Johnson, Forsan, 22.58; 2. Herrera, Denver City, 23.08; 3. Brown, Post, 23.13; 4. Wright, Slaton, 23.20; 5. Coker, Coahoma, 23.42; 6. King, Denver City, 23.64.

1,600: 1. Urias, Slaton, 5:03.33; 2. Suazo, Forsan, 5:07.51; 3. McPhearson, Coahoma, 5:10.63; 4. Patino, Slaton, 5:19.93; 5. Evans, Forsan, 5:19.94; 6. Horton, Forsan, 5:20.27.

1,600 relay: 1. Colorado (Rizo, Henderson, Jackson, Gainey), 3:29.80; 2. Denver City, 3:35.38; 3. Slaton, 3:35.40; 4. Post, 3:44.52; 5. Stanton, 3:44.78; 6. Roosevelt, 3:46.01.

  • Comment