Week 1 Scoreboard | Follow on Twitter

Class 6A >>

Frenship
59
Burges
Final 7
Odessa
45
Monterey
Final 7
Weatherford
50
Coronado
Final 38

Class 5A >>

Canyon Randall
21
Plainview
Final 0
Sweetwater
66
Lubbock High
Final 35
Cooper
43
Idalou
Final 22

Class 4A >>

Midland Greenwood
49
Seminole
Final 36
Estacado
37
Hereford
Final 36
Roosevelt
45
Lamesa
Final 32
Muleshoe
48
Levelland
Final 46
Littlefield
28
Snyder
Final 0

Class 3A >>

Fort Stockton
49
Brownfield
Final 42
Denver City
33
Pecos
Final17
Floydada
33
Slaton
Final 6
Abernathy
24
Post
Final 21

Class 2A >>

New Deal
55
Dimmitt
Final 14
Smyer
35
Hale Center
Final 28
Friona
23
Olton
Final 13
Crosbyton
34
Tahoka
Final 7
Springlake-Earth
13
Morton
Final 12
Sudan
19
Ralls
Final 13
Lockney
40
Lubbock Christian
Final 22
Bovina
40
Plains
Final 0
Seagraves
53
Jal
Final 0
Sundown
48
Calvary Christian
Final 18

Class 1A >>

Jayton
Ropes
10 a.m. Sat.
Lorenzo
Wellman-Union
7:30 p.m.
Spur
58
Anton
Final 13
Meadow
46
Santa Anna
Final 14
New Home
64
Amherst
Final 14
Whiteface
69
Christ the King
Final 22
Borden County
78
Knox City
Final 45
Klondike
88
Dawson
Final 43
O'Donnell
77
Southland
Final 49
Petersburg
Follett
Sat. 4 p.m.

TAPPS >>

Trinity Christian
New Mexico Military
Canceled
  • Comment

UIL State Track and Field Meet area qualifiers

Posted: May 9, 2013 - 10:46pm  |  Updated: May 10, 2013 - 12:24am

UIL STATE

TRACK AND FIELD MEET

Today and Saturday

at Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

Area Qualifiers

Note: Number preceding name represents ranking, one through nine, among other qualifiers in the event. Marks and times are from performances at regional meets.

CLASS 5A

Girls

Triple jump: 5. Paetyn Revell, DeSoto (Texas Tech signee), 39-01/2.

Boys

100 meters; 8. Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele (Texas Tech football commitment), 10.83.

800 relay: 8. Cibolo Steele (Justin Stockton, Texas Tech football commitment), 1:26.33.

CLASS 4A

Girls

3,200 meters: 1. Jessica Prickett, Burleson (Texas Tech signee), 10:45.89.

800 relay: 6. Lubbock High (Pamela Uchebo, Lateria Slaughter, Wuesi Jefferson, Dalmeshia Tennison, Reagan Ramsey alternate), 1:41.56.

1,600 meters: 1. Jessica Prickett, Burleson (Texas Tech signee), 4:57.92.

Boys

High jump: 3. Coleman Merrill, Frenship, 6-8.

Long jump: 6. Erin Lopez, Lubbock High, 23-13/4.

Shot put: 1. Cody Hayes, Fort Worth Western Hills (Texas Tech football signee), 56-103/4; 6. Adam Hood, Frenship, 54-7.

800 relay: 9. Leander (Caleb Woodward, Texas Tech football signee), 1:28.29.

CLASS 3A

Girls

Discus: 1. Falicity Murphree, Levelland, 131-9.

Shot put: 5. Falicity Murphree, Levelland, 39-41/2.

Long jump: 6. Oceana Ridge, Andrews, 18-2.

Triple jump: 9. Sarah Ives, Andrews, 35-101/2.

3,200 meters: 9. Morgan McCutchen, Levelland, 11:43.92.

400 relay: 7. Estacado (Sahari Freeman, Oddessy Blackmore, Lateefia High, Anastasia Mayes), 48.33.

100 hurdles: 1. Oceana Ridge, Andrews, 14.55.

800 relay: 5. Estacado (De’Anna Brannon, Enashe Moses-Carter, Lateefia High, Anastasia Mayes), 1:41.77).

400: 1. Sahari Freeman, Estacado, 55.24; 4. MicCah Wesley, Snyder, 58.36.

300 hurdles: 1. Oceana Ridge, Andrews, 44.10.

1,600 relay: 1. Estacado (De’Anna Brannon, Anastasia Mayes, Lateefia High, Sahari Freeman), 3:53.23.

Boys

High jump: 8. Braxton Bednarz, Cooper, 6-4.

Triple jump: 3. Preston Woodard, Levelland, 45-93/4.

110 hurdles: 3. Joe Prieto, Andrews, 14.58; 5. Mitchell Monk, Levelland, 14.60.

100: 5. Tadarius Ridge, Andrews, 10.75.

800 relay: 6. Andrews (Robert Ridge, Joe Prieto, John Ives, Tadarius Ridge, Michael Underwood, Daniel Jimenez), 1:27.90.

400: 7. Carson Ogle, Shallowater, 49.48.

200: 3. Tadarius Ridge, Andrews, 21.82.

CLASS 2A

Girls

High jump: 9. Allison Szabo, Merkel (Lubbock Christian University basketball signee), 5-3.

Triple jump: 8. Haily Berry, Post, 361/4.

400 relay: 7. Tulia (Ashley Young, Mariah Powell, Sara Rodriguez, Markeyla Hicks, Madison Hoelting, Baylee Hicks), 49.84.

800: 4. Nancy Munos, Abernathy, 2:24.10.

100 hurdles: 2. Andi Morgan, Sunnyvale (Texas Tech signee), 14.80.

100: 5. Shirley Hemphill, Colorado, 12.48.

400: 5. Rolandria Sangster, Slaton, 59.63.

300 hurdles: 2. Andi Morgan, Sunnyvale (Texas Tech signee), 44.85.

200: 8. Markeyla Hicks, Tulia, 26.04; 9. Latonya Jones, Littlefield, 26.46.

1,600: 5. Macy Schulte, Comanche (Texas Tech signee), 5:26.17.

Boys

Discus: 6. Seth Reagan, Idalou, 151-6.

High jump: 7. Quaylon McDaniel, Slaton, 6-4.

Long jump: 4. Austin Ross, Muleshoe, 22-7; 5. Dontra Ewing, Dimmitt, 22-63/4.

Shot put: 6. Derick Spargo, Idalou, 51-8.

Triple jump: 8. Vaughn Spirling, Olton, 43-111/2; 9. Quaylon McDaniel, Slaton, 43-2.

800: 6. Junior Baca, Muleshoe, 1:59.32.

110 hurdles: 4. John Ryan Sullivan, Olton, 15.02.

100: 7. Dontra Ewing, Dimmitt, 11.19.

800 relay: 9. Slaton (Ryan Escobar, Justin Escobar, Trevone Richardson, Bryce Whaley, Quaylon McDaniel, Nate Vasquez), 1:31.02.

300 hurdles: 2. Dylan Huston, Brownfield, 39.25.

200: 9. Devon Lopez, Littlefield, 22.91.

1,600 relay: 6. Muleshoe (Ray Martinez, Austin Ross, Caleb Wood, Junior Baca, Eli Leal, Luis Ruvalcaba), 3:24.99.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Girls

Discus: 3. McKenzi Hockenberry, New Deal, 120-8.

High jump: 7. Kay Lynn Rubalcado, Ralls, 5-2; 8. Jordan Menton, New Deal, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Blake Wood, Hico (Texas Tech signee), 11-6; 5. McKaela Hockenberry, New Deal, 9-9.

Shot put: 6. Brie Dewbre, Morton, 37-8.

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Menton, New Deal, 36-61/2.

800: 6. Chelsea Bass, Farwell, 2:26.73; 7. Marisa Castro, Ralls, 2:27.90.

100 hurdles: 2. Blake Wood, Hico (Texas Tech signee), 15.57; 8. Ashton Sawyer, Sudan, 16.66.

100: 7. Tanae Ramos, Lockney, 12.83.

800 relay: 7. Farwell (Alexa Mora, Jenna Kirkland, Chelsea Bass, Katy Carpenter, Cambree Haseloff, Jill Johnson), 1:46.63.

300 hurdles: 4. Blake Wood, Hico (Texas Tech signee), 46.80.

200: 7. Jordan Menton, New Deal, 26.27.

1,600 relay: 5. Farwell (Alexa Mora, Katy Carpenter, Jenna Kirkland, Chelsea Bass, Cambree Haseloff, Jill Johnson), 4:05.51; 6. Hico (Blake Wood, Texas Tech signee), 4:05.53.

Boys

High jump: 1. Dayton Fisher, Sudan (Texas Tech signee), 7-1; 3. Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 6-8.

Long jump: 1. Dee Paul, Munday (Texas Tech football signee), 23-11; 2. Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 22-71/2; 5. Dayton Fisher, Sudan (Texas Tech signee), 22-23/4.

Discus: 2. L.J. Collier, Munday (Texas Tech football commitment), 165-6.

3,200 meters: 7. Christian Ruiz, Sudan, 10:36.43.

Pole vault: 8. Shane Gentry, Crosbyton, 13-0.

Shot put: 6. L.J. Collier, Munday (Texas Tech football commitment), 51-01/2.

Triple jump: 2. Dayton Fisher, Sudan (Texas Tech signee), 46-11; 3. Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 45-53/4; 6. Dee Paul, Munday (Texas Tech signee), 44-8.

400 relay: 2. Munday (Dee Paul, Texas Tech football signee), 43.10.

800: 2. Javier Calderon, Plains, 2:00.32.

110 hurdles: 1. Kolten Morris, Farwell, 14.73.

800: 3. Sundown (Landon Morgan, Chance Hinson, Edward Torrez, Maurice Sanchez, Chad Hodge, Tim Rodriguez), 1:30.58; 4. New Deal (Xavier Hernandez, Sebastian Roman, Joshua Vega, Demetrius Jackson, V.J. Gamez, Hunter Harper), 1:30.63.

400: 5. Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 49.73.

300 hurdles: 1. Dee Paul, Munday (Texas Tech football signee), 37.88; 3. Kolten Morris, Farwell, 40.06; 5. Barry Johnson, Sudan, 40.57.

1,600: 3. Samuel Wing, Ralls, 4:44.43; 4. Abel Rocha, Bovina, 4:44.86.

1,600 relay: 1. Munday (Dee Paul, Texas Tech football signee), 3:20.93; 5. Sudan (Barry Johnson, Jelmer Vanderlei, Reece Harper, Dayton Fisher, Adam Martin, Jake Chester), 3:26.70.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Girls

Pole vault: 3. Hannah Womack, Ira, 9-3; 4. Brittney Johnson, Ropes, 8-6.

Shot put: 7. Britni Parker, Anton, 35-61/4.

3,200 meters: 2. Kaitlin Bell, Loop, 12:35.53; 7. Jessica Sosa, Anton, 12:53.06.

400 relay: 4. Anton (Layna Clardy, Amparo Flores, Mariah Jimenez, Maria Coronado, Yeslin Frias, Cande Reyes), 52.37; 5. Borden County (Cheyenne Tucker, Teryn Soto, Kalyn Massingill, Karly Etheredge, Tatum Richey), 52.48.

110 hurdles: 6. Jessica Walker, Spur, 17.11.

100: 9. Layna Clardy, Anton, 13.45.

800 relay: 1. Borden County (Teryn Soto, Taylor Gass, Kalyn Massingill, Hanna Forbes, Karly Etheredge, Cheyenne Tucker), 1:50.00; 4. Spur (Kaitlan Price, Sierra Roby-Fry, Alyssa Molina, Shelby Castaneda, Victoria Ward, Jessica Walker), 1:52.10; 5. Anton (Amparo Flores, Alani Juarez, Mariah Jimenez, Maria Coronado, Layna Clardy, Cande Reyes), 1:52.50.

300 hurdles: 1. Hanna Forbes, Borden County, 47.14.

1,600: 5. Taylor Gass, Borden County, 5:52.65; 7. Kaitlin Bell, Loop, 5:52.78.

1,600 relay: 2. Borden County (Kalyn Massingill, Tye Basquez, Hanna Forbes, Taylor Gass, Tatum Richey, Cheyenne Tucker), 4:15.88.

Boys

Discus: 4. Matthew Roberson, Borden County, 143-3.

High jump: 1. Jacob Leonard, Klondike, 6-5; 4. Trevor Speed, Jayton, 6-2.

Long jump: 1. Lance Morris, Ira, 22-11/4; 3. Gordon Hampton, Spur, 21-101/4.

Shot put: 4. T.J. Basquez, Borden County, 49-51/4; 6. Matthew Roberson, Borden County, 48-11/2.

Triple jump: 2. Gordon Hampton, Spur, 44-11/2; 5. Josh Paul, New Home, 43-01/2.

3,200 meters: 5. Jasiel Ontiveros, Loop, 10:31.68.

400 relay: 1. Paducah (Cody Austin, Oscar Mathis, Devron Brisco, Austin Parton, Ricky Searcy, Cole Parton), 43.85; 5. Meadow (Mason Davila, Tyler Harrison, Jonathan Flores, Alan Estrada, Brian England, Brady Tekell), 44.44.

800: 4. Angel Apodaca, Spur, 2:03.39.

110 hurdles: 2. Tanner Richey, Borden County, 15.29; 3. Gordon Hampton, Spur, 15.64; 5. Devron Brisco, Paducah, 15.85.

100: 2. Lance Morris, Ira, 11.12; 8. Karlonte Jackson, Anton, 11.57.

800 relay: 5. Meadow (Mason Davila, Brian England, Zach England, Alan Estrada, Jonathan Flores, Brady Tekell), 1:33.40.

300 hurdles: 2. Tanner Richey, Borden County, 40.85.

200: 5. Josh Paul, New Home, 23.12; 6. Karlonte Jackson, Anton, 23.29.

1,600: 1. Jasiel Ontiveros, Loop, 4:41.92.

1,600 relay: 6. Borden County (Matthew Ham, Matthew Proulx, Tanner Richey, Korbin Martinez, Steven Howard, Jared Smith), 3:35.73.

  • Comment