Week 1 Scoreboard | Follow on Twitter

Class 6A >>

Frenship
59
Burges
Final 7
Odessa
45
Monterey
Final 7
Weatherford
50
Coronado
Final 38

Class 5A >>

Canyon Randall
21
Plainview
Final 0
Sweetwater
66
Lubbock High
Final 35
Cooper
43
Idalou
Final 22

Class 4A >>

Midland Greenwood
49
Seminole
Final 36
Estacado
37
Hereford
Final 36
Roosevelt
45
Lamesa
Final 32
Muleshoe
48
Levelland
Final 46
Littlefield
28
Snyder
Final 0

Class 3A >>

Fort Stockton
49
Brownfield
Final 42
Denver City
33
Pecos
Final17
Floydada
33
Slaton
Final 6
Abernathy
24
Post
Final 21

Class 2A >>

New Deal
55
Dimmitt
Final 14
Smyer
35
Hale Center
Final 28
Friona
23
Olton
Final 13
Crosbyton
34
Tahoka
Final 7
Springlake-Earth
13
Morton
Final 12
Sudan
19
Ralls
Final 13
Lockney
40
Lubbock Christian
Final 22
Bovina
40
Plains
Final 0
Seagraves
53
Jal
Final 0
Sundown
48
Calvary Christian
Final 18

Class 1A >>

Jayton
Ropes
10 a.m. Sat.
Lorenzo
Wellman-Union
7:30 p.m.
Spur
58
Anton
Final 13
Meadow
46
Santa Anna
Final 14
New Home
64
Amherst
Final 14
Whiteface
69
Christ the King
Final 22
Borden County
78
Knox City
Final 45
Klondike
88
Dawson
Final 43
O'Donnell
77
Southland
Final 49
Petersburg
Follett
Sat. 4 p.m.

TAPPS >>

Trinity Christian
New Mexico Military
Canceled
  • Comment

High School Basketball Standings

Posted: January 27, 2012 - 12:00am  |  Updated: January 27, 2012 - 12:53am
Get your A-J Media Digital Subscription now!

AREA HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL STANDINGS

GIRLS

CLASS 5A

DISTRICT 2-5A

Team District Season

x-Coronado 4-1 20-6

Amarillo 3-1 22-5

Monterey 3-2 19-7

Tascosa 2-3 9-19

Lubbock High 0-5 4-24

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 3-4A

Team District Season

x-Canyon 22-3 10-0

x-Frenship 21-7 9-1

Plainview 22-6 7-3

Palo Duro 13-11 5-5

Caprock 13-10 4-6

Randall 9-16 4-6

Hereford 7-16 1-9

Dumas 5-22 0-10

CLASS 3A

District 2-3A

Team District Season

Cooper 6-0 23-5

Shallowater 5-1 22-4

Estacado 4-2 13-12

Levelland 2-4 9-13

Lamesa 1-5 n/a

Brownfield 0-6 8-19

District 4-3A

Team District Season

x-Midland Greenwood 5-0 14-15

Andrews 3-2 12-10

Seminole 3-2 14-13

Fort Stockton 1-4 14-10

Monahans 0-4 6-14

District 5-3A

Team District Season

Abilene Wylie 5-0 25-5

Brownwood 3-2 21-7

Big Spring 3-2 18-7

*Snyder 1-4 12-12

*Sweetwater 0-4 14-15

CLASS 2A

District 2-2A

Team District Season

Tulia 9-1 21-7

Littlefield 7-3 19-8

Floydada 7-3 18-9

Idalou 7-3 15-11

Dimmitt 5-5 13-12

Muleshoe 2-8 7-19

Friona 2-8 2-18

Abernathy 1-9 4-16

District 3-2A

Team District Season

Roosevelt 10-0 19-7

Slaton 8-2 18-8

Colorado 7-3 18-8

Denver City 6-4 9-12

Stanton 4-6 9-18

Forsan 3-7 12-13

Coahoma 1-9 7-20

Post 1-9 6-20

CLASS 1A

Division I

District 4-IA

Team District Season

New Deal 4-1 13-12

*Lockney 3-1 14-12

Hale Center 3-1 10-13

Crosbyton 1-4 9-13

*Ralls 0-4 4-9

District 5-IA

Team District Season

Olton 5-0 25-4

Sudan 4-1 23-3

Farwell 2-3 9-9

Bovina 1-3 2-16

Springlake-Earth 0-5 8-14

District 6-IA

Team District Season

Smyer 6-0 27-2

Plains 5-1 24-3

Sundown 4-2 18-9

Tahoka 2-4 13-15

Morton 1-5 11-14

Seagraves 0-6 3-18

Division II

District 5-IIA

Team District Season

Whitharral 6-0 20-5

Anton 5-1 12-14

Whiteface 3-3 13-10

Petersburg 3-3 6-18

Cotton Center 1-5 9-15

Amherst 0-6 1-20

District 7-IIA

Team District Season

*New Home 7-0 20-1

Lorenzo 8-1 24-1

Ropes 5-3 18-6

*Meadow 5-3 11-13

*Southland 2-6 7-15

*Wilson 1-7 2-13

*Harmony Acad. 0-8 0-14

District 8-IIA

Team District Season

*Klondike 7-1 11-10

*Borden County 7-1 10-3

*Grady 6-3 13-12

Loop 3-7 12-12

Wellman-Union 5-4 11-15

O’Donnell 5-5 17-11

Dawson 3-7 8-19

*Sands 0-6 0-9

TAPPS

District 1-4A

Team District Season

Trinity Christian 6-0 19-12

FW Christian 5-1 20-7

Arlington Pantego 3-2 12-9

Midland Christian 3-2 18-6

Grapevine Faith 2-3 8-7

Arlington Grace Prep 1-4 4-14

FW Southwest 0-6 3-18

District 1-3A

Team District Season

Midland Classical 1-0 15-8

Amarillo Arbor Christian 1-1 12-9

Amarillo San Jacinto 1-1 15-13

Lubbock Christian 0-1 9-14

*District 1-1A

Team District Season

*WF Christian 5-0 12-1

*Plainview Christian 4-2 9-7

Kingdom Prep 6-3 9-12

*Amarillo Ascension 2-2 6-8

Christ the King 2-6 4-11

*WF Notre Dame 0-0 1-1

WF Christ Academy 0-8 n/a

–––––

BOYS

CLASS 5A

DISTRICT 2-5A

Team District Season

Amarillo 3-0 19-3

Monterey 2-1 15-10

Coronado 2-1 13-9

Tascosa 1-2 13-7

Lubbock High 0-4 4-20

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 3-4A

Team District Season

Frenship 8-0 22-3

Randall 6-2 14-9

Canyon 5-3 15-8

Palo Duro 5-3 13-10

Plainview 5-3 14-11

Hereford 2-6 6-17

Dumas 1-7 5-18

Caprock 0-8 4-18

CLASS 3A

District 2-3A

Team District Season

Estacado 4-0 18-7

Cooper 3-1 18-7

Levelland 2-2 7-11

Lamesa 1-3 14-11

Shallowater 1-3 12-11

Brownfield 1-3 5-9

District 4-3A

Team District Season

Seminole 3-0 15-7

Midland Greenwood 2-1 20-8

Fort Stockton 1-2 14-10

Monahans 1-2 6-8

Andrews 1-3 11-6

District 5-3A

Team District Season

Abilene Wylie 3-0 13-6

Brownwood 2-1 7-18

Big Spring 2-1 12-14

Sweetwater 1-3 10-17

Snyder 0-3 11-11

CLASS 2A

District 2-2A

Team District Season

Idalou 8-0 20-4

Dimmitt 5-3 20-6

Friona 5-3 16-8

Littlefield 4-4 14-8

Floydada 4-4 12-10

Tulia 3-5 15-12

Abernathy 2-6 11-11

Muleshoe 1-7 3-10

District 3-2A

Team District Season

Colorado 8-0 18-7

Denver City 7-1 18-7

Slaton 6-2 15-8

Stanton 4-4 13-11

Forsan 3-5 12-11

Roosevelt 3-5 8-15

Coahoma 1-7 10-15

Post 0-8 8-15

CLASS 1A

Division I

District 4-IA

Team District Season

Hale Center 3-0 18-3

New Deal 2-1 7-14

Crosbyton 2-1 5-4

*Ralls 0-2 7-9

*Lockney 0-3 3-14

District 5-IA

Team District Season

Farwell 2-1 11-10

Bovina 2-1 4-8

Olton 2-1 17-7

*Sudan 1-2 6-11

*Springlake-Earth 0-2 1-6

District 6-IA

Team District Season

*Morton 3-1 13-6

Smyer 4-1 13-11

Seagraves 4-1 12-10

Sundown 1-4 7-11

*Plains 1-3 8-16

Tahoka 1-4 10-13

Division II

District 5-IIA

Team District Season

Whitharral 6-0 17-6

*Petersburg 3-1 6-12

Anton 3-2 5-17

*Amherst 3-2 6-9

Whiteface 1-5 6-17

Cotton Center 0-6 1-19

District 7-IIA

Team District Season

Meadow 8-0 14-5

*New Home 6-1 15-4

Ropes 5-2 14-4

*Southland 3-4 13-9

*Wilson 2-5 n/a

Harmony Acad. 1-7 n/a

Lorenzo 0-7 n/a

District 8-IIA

Team District Season

Grady 8-1 21-3

O’Donnell 8-2 18-7

Sands 7-2 n/a

*Borden County 4-3 4-3

*Klondike 3-3 n/a

Dawson 2-7 n/a

Wellman-Union 2-8 7-15

Loop 0-9 n/a

TAPPS

*District 1-4A

Team District Season

Arlington Grace Prep 5-0 15-2

Trinity Christian 5-1 29-1

FW Christian 5-2 17-13

Midland Christian 3-2 14-4

FW Southwest 1-3 4-15

Arlington Pantego 1-4 9-14

Grapevine Faith 0-6 5-15

District 1-3A

Team District Season

Amarillo San Jacinto 2-0 19-10

Lubbock Christian 1-0 19-7

Midland Classical 0-1 11-10

Amarillo Arbor Christian 0-2 11-10

*District 1-1A

Team District Season

Plainview Christian 7-0 16-1

Kingdom Prep 8-1 19-5

WF Notre Dame 5-2 11-4

Amarillo Ascension 2-4 5-5

Christ the King 2-6 9-11

WF Christian 1-3 7-8

WF Christ Academy 0-6 0-9

* — Record does not reflect all games played.

x — Clinched playoff spot

  • Comment